PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your current marital status? Are you married, living as married, single and never been married, divorced, separated, or widowed?
  1) Married
  2) Living as married
  3) Single and never been married
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Widowed
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 516 51.6% 51.6%
Living as married 23 2.3% 53.9%
Single and never been married 248 24.8% 78.7%
Divorced 106 10.6% 89.3%
Separated 20 2% 91.3%
Widowed 66 6.6% 97.9%
Refused/Nr 21 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Married 23.4%
44
54.8%
108
65.9%
110
64.6%
164
49.7%
81

8
52.3%
507
Living as married 1.6%
3
3.6%
7
1.8%
3
3.5%
9
0.6%
1

0
2.4%
23
Single and never been married 72.3%
136
27.4%
54
13.8%
23
9.8%
25
5.5%
9

1
25.5%
247
Divorced 1.6%
3
10.2%
20
15.6%
26
13.4%
34
11.7%
19

5
10.5%
102
Separated 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
1.8%
3
3.5%
9
1.2%
2

0
2.2%
21
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
13
31.3%
51

1
6.6%
64
Refused/Nr 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

15
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
197
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

30

969


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Married 28.1%
18
40.5%
119
48.9%
90
53.8%
35
63.7%
137
72.7%
112

5
52.4%
511
Living as married 7.8%
5
2.7%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.6%
4

0
2.4%
23
Single and never been married 29.7%
19
35.4%
104
26.6%
49
35.4%
23
18.1%
39
8.4%
13

0
25.3%
247
Divorced 10.9%
7
12.9%
38
12.0%
22
7.7%
5
10.7%
23
7.1%
11

0
10.9%
106
Separated 3.1%
2
1.4%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.6%
4

0
2.0%
20
Widowed 18.8%
12
6.5%
19
8.2%
15
3.1%
2
2.8%
6
6.5%
10

2
6.6%
64
Refused/Nr 1.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

15
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
294
100.0%
184
100.0%
65
100.0%
215
100.0%
154

22

976


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Married 70.7%
176
39.9%
120
50.0%
181
42.9%
15

24
52.0%
492
Living as married 1.6%
4
1.0%
3
3.9%
14
0.0%
0

1
2.2%
21
Single and never been married 11.6%
29
38.5%
116
22.7%
82
34.3%
12

9
25.2%
239
Divorced 7.2%
18
11.0%
33
13.8%
50
8.6%
3

3
11.0%
104
Separated 1.2%
3
2.7%
8
1.4%
5
8.6%
3

1
2.0%
19
Widowed 7.6%
19
6.3%
19
6.1%
22
5.7%
2

4
6.5%
62
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.2%
8
0.0%
0

10
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
301
100.0%
362
100.0%
35

52

947


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 54.6%
101
48.2%
106
51.4%
189
52.9%
120
51.6%
516
Living as married 1.1%
2
4.1%
9
2.4%
9
1.3%
3
2.3%
23
Single and never been married 22.7%
42
28.2%
62
24.2%
89
24.2%
55
24.8%
248
Divorced 12.4%
23
8.2%
18
9.8%
36
12.8%
29
10.6%
106
Separated 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
0.4%
1
2.0%
20
Widowed 4.9%
9
9.1%
20
6.0%
22
6.6%
15
6.6%
66
Refused/Nr 2.7%
5
2.3%
5
1.9%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Married 55.9%
236
54.1%
99
47.4%
9
51.0%
76
43.0%
86

10
52.0%
506
Living as married 1.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
4.5%
9

0
2.4%
23
Single and never been married 21.6%
91
20.8%
38
52.6%
10
26.2%
39
34.5%
69

0
25.4%
247
Divorced 9.5%
40
14.2%
26
0.0%
0
12.8%
19
9.5%
19

1
10.7%
104
Separated 1.7%
7
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.5%
5

0
2.1%
20
Widowed 9.2%
39
7.7%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
3.0%
6

2
6.6%
64
Refused/Nr 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.0%
6

12
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
183
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
200

25

973


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 53.7%
260
49.6%
256
51.6%
516
Living as married 3.7%
18
1.0%
5
2.3%
23
Single and never been married 26.9%
130
22.9%
118
24.8%
248
Divorced 8.3%
40
12.8%
66
10.6%
106
Separated 2.1%
10
1.9%
10
2.0%
20
Widowed 3.5%
17
9.5%
49
6.6%
66
Refused/Nr 1.9%
9
2.3%
12
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000



Bookmark and Share