PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OWN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you own or rent the dwelling in which you live?
  1) Own
  2) Rent
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Own 686 68.6% 68.6%
Rent 240 24% 92.6%
Refused 74 7.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Own 31.2%
59
67.7%
134
75.3%
125
85.8%
218
84.7%
138

12
69.5%
674
Rent 47.6%
90
29.8%
59
22.9%
38
12.2%
31
12.9%
21

1
24.6%
239
Refused 21.2%
40
2.5%
5
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
2.5%
4

17
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

30

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Own 50.0%
32
56.8%
167
70.3%
130
63.1%
41
81.4%
175
88.4%
137

4
69.7%
682
Rent 42.2%
27
31.0%
91
26.5%
49
32.3%
21
16.3%
35
9.7%
15

2
24.3%
238
Refused 7.8%
5
12.2%
36
3.2%
6
4.6%
3
2.3%
5
1.9%
3

15
5.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
294
100.0%
185
100.0%
65
100.0%
215
100.0%
155

21

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Own 81.2%
203
63.7%
193
67.7%
245
50.0%
17

28
69.3%
658
Rent 16.4%
41
29.7%
90
23.5%
85
35.3%
12

13
24.0%
228
Refused 2.4%
6
6.6%
20
8.8%
32
14.7%
5

11
6.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
34

52

949


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Own 66.7%
124
71.2%
156
73.1%
269
60.8%
138
68.7%
687
Rent 22.0%
41
23.3%
51
19.0%
70
33.9%
77
23.9%
239
Refused 11.3%
21
5.5%
12
7.9%
29
5.3%
12
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Own 72.3%
305
72.3%
133
68.4%
13
66.7%
100
62.2%
125

11
69.3%
676
Rent 22.5%
95
23.9%
44
0.0%
0
24.0%
36
30.8%
62

2
24.3%
237
Refused 5.2%
22
3.8%
7
31.6%
6
9.3%
14
7.0%
14

11
6.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
150
100.0%
201

24

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own 69.9%
339
67.6%
348
68.7%
687
Rent 23.3%
113
24.5%
126
23.9%
239
Refused 6.8%
33
8.0%
41
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000



Bookmark and Share