PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household under 6 years of age?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 201 24.5% 24.5%
No 615 75% 99.5%
Refused/Nr 4 .5% 100%
Missing 180 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
69
57.7%
101
12.1%
18
5.8%
12
0.0%
0

1
24.7%
200
No 61.2%
109
42.3%
74
86.6%
129
93.3%
194
99.0%
98

11
74.7%
604
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
1

0
0.6%
5
Missing 10 24 18 46 64 0 162
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
175
100.0%
149
100.0%
208
100.0%
99

12

809


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
18
21.3%
54
20.9%
31
19.6%
11
26.3%
47
28.8%
38

1
24.4%
199
No 62.5%
30
78.3%
198
79.1%
117
80.4%
45
72.6%
130
71.2%
94

2
75.2%
614
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
3
Missing 15 40 37 10 36 23 0 161
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
253
100.0%
148
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
132

3

816


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
45
21.3%
53
28.6%
84
29.0%
9

10
24.3%
191
No 78.3%
166
77.9%
194
71.1%
209
71.0%
22

24
75.2%
591
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
4
Missing 37 53 69 3 0 162
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
249
100.0%
294
100.0%
31

34

786


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
31
26.7%
46
28.0%
85
19.9%
39
24.5%
201
No 79.2%
118
73.3%
126
71.7%
218
78.6%
154
75.0%
616
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
4
Missing 37 48 65 31 181
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
172
100.0%
304
100.0%
196

821


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
88
15.0%
23
22.2%
4
29.3%
36
27.7%
48

1
24.6%
199
No 73.8%
253
83.7%
128
77.8%
14
70.7%
87
72.3%
125

10
74.9%
607
Refused/Nr 0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
4
Missing 79 31 1 27 28 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
153
100.0%
18
100.0%
123
100.0%
173

11

810


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
89
26.7%
112
24.5%
201
No 77.6%
311
72.6%
304
75.0%
615
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
Missing 84 96 180
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
419

820



Bookmark and Share