PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household aged 6 through 11?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 169 20.6% 20.6%
No 648 78.9% 99.5%
Refused/Nr 4 .5% 100%
Missing 180 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
26
38.9%
68
34.2%
51
7.7%
16
2.0%
2

5
20.2%
163
No 85.4%
152
61.1%
107
64.4%
96
91.8%
190
97.0%
96

7
79.3%
641
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1

0
0.5%
4
Missing 10 24 18 46 64 0 162
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
175
100.0%
149
100.0%
207
100.0%
99

12

808


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
11
20.9%
53
20.3%
30
15.8%
9
22.3%
40
20.5%
27

0
20.8%
170
No 77.1%
37
78.7%
200
79.7%
118
84.2%
48
76.5%
137
79.5%
105

3
78.9%
645
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
3
Missing 15 40 37 10 36 23 0 161
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
254
100.0%
148
100.0%
57
100.0%
179
100.0%
132

3

818


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
48
20.9%
52
18.0%
53
28.1%
9

7
20.6%
162
No 77.0%
164
78.3%
195
81.6%
240
71.9%
23

27
78.9%
622
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
4
Missing 37 53 69 3 0 162
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
249
100.0%
294
100.0%
32

34

788


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
30
18.0%
31
19.1%
58
25.5%
50
20.6%
169
No 79.9%
119
82.0%
141
80.5%
244
73.0%
143
78.9%
647
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
4
Missing 37 48 65 31 181
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
172
100.0%
303
100.0%
196

820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
64
18.3%
28
5.9%
1
26.2%
32
23.7%
41

2
20.5%
166
No 80.8%
277
80.4%
123
94.1%
16
73.8%
90
76.3%
132

9
79.0%
638
Refused/Nr 0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
4
Missing 79 31 1 27 28 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
153
100.0%
17
100.0%
122
100.0%
173

11

808


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
79
21.5%
90
20.6%
169
No 80.0%
321
78.0%
327
79.0%
648
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Missing 84 96 180
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
419

820



Bookmark and Share