PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household aged 12 through 17?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 173 21.1% 21.1%
No 643 78.4% 99.5%
Refused/Nr 4 .5% 100%
Missing 180 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
31
19.5%
34
48.0%
72
14.5%
30
0.0%
0

5
20.7%
167
No 82.6%
147
80.5%
140
50.7%
76
85.0%
176
99.0%
98

7
78.8%
637
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1

0
0.5%
4
Missing 10 24 18 46 64 0 162
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
174
100.0%
150
100.0%
207
100.0%
99

12

808


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
14
24.5%
62
20.3%
30
10.7%
6
19.0%
34
20.5%
27

0
21.2%
173
No 70.8%
34
75.1%
190
79.7%
118
89.3%
50
79.9%
143
79.5%
105

3
78.4%
640
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
3
Missing 15 40 37 10 36 23 0 161
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
253
100.0%
148
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
132

3

816


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
45
26.1%
65
18.4%
54
19.4%
6

4
21.6%
170
No 78.4%
167
73.1%
182
81.3%
239
80.6%
25

31
77.9%
613
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
4
Missing 37 53 69 3 0 162
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
249
100.0%
294
100.0%
31

35

787


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
26
19.8%
34
20.1%
61
26.5%
52
21.1%
173
No 82.6%
123
80.2%
138
79.6%
242
71.9%
141
78.4%
644
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
4
Missing 37 48 65 31 181
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
172
100.0%
304
100.0%
196

821


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
67
31.4%
48
33.3%
6
19.7%
24
15.0%
26

3
21.1%
171
No 79.9%
275
67.3%
103
66.7%
12
80.3%
98
85.0%
147

8
78.4%
635
Refused/Nr 0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
4
Missing 79 31 1 27 28 0 166
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
153
100.0%
18
100.0%
122
100.0%
173

11

810


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
73
23.9%
100
21.1%
173
No 81.5%
327
75.6%
316
78.5%
643
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Missing 84 96 180
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
418

819



Bookmark and Share