PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you Spanish, Hispanic, or Latino?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 134 13.4% 13.4%
No 847 84.7% 98.1%
Refused/Nr 19 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
43
16.7%
33
16.9%
28
5.1%
13
7.4%
12

5
13.3%
129
No 77.1%
145
82.8%
164
83.1%
138
93.7%
237
92.0%
150

12
86.2%
834
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
1

13
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
253
100.0%
163

30

968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
7
18.4%
54
13.0%
24
13.6%
9
11.6%
25
9.7%
15

0
13.7%
134
No 88.9%
56
81.0%
238
86.4%
159
86.4%
57
87.5%
189
90.3%
140

8
85.8%
839
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

14
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
294
100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

22

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
26
20.1%
61
11.0%
40
2.9%
1

7
13.5%
128
No 89.2%
222
78.9%
239
87.8%
318
94.1%
32

36
85.5%
811
Refused/Nr 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
2.9%
1

10
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
34

53

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
11
7.7%
17
10.6%
39
29.5%
67
13.4%
134
No 91.4%
170
89.5%
197
87.5%
322
69.6%
158
84.6%
847
Refused/Nr 2.7%
5
2.7%
6
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
35
25.5%
47
0.0%
0
9.4%
14
18.0%
36

1
13.6%
132
No 91.2%
385
73.9%
136
100.0%
19
89.3%
133
80.0%
160

14
85.5%
833
Refused/Nr 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
4

10
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
200

25

974


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
66
13.4%
69
13.5%
135
No 85.2%
413
84.1%
434
84.6%
847
Refused/Nr 1.2%
6
2.5%
13
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001



Bookmark and Share