PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply � Mention 01
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Asian/Asian-American
  4) Some other race
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White/Caucasian 738 73.7% 73.7%
Black/African-American 122 12.2% 85.9%
Asian/Asian-American 12 1.2% 87.1%
Some other race 96 9.6% 96.7%
Refused/Nr 33 3.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 55.9%
105
76.9%
153
72.9%
121
81.1%
206
88.3%
144

8
75.2%
729
Black/African-American 15.4%
29
15.1%
30
13.9%
23
11.0%
28
7.4%
12

0
12.6%
122
Asian/Asian-American 2.1%
4
2.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1

0
1.2%
12
Some other race 25.5%
48
3.5%
7
12.0%
20
4.3%
11
3.1%
5

6
9.4%
91
Refused/Nr 1.1%
2
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
3.1%
8
0.6%
1

17
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
199
100.0%
166
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

31

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 64.5%
40
69.7%
205
70.3%
130
77.3%
51
80.5%
173
85.2%
132

6
74.8%
731
Black/African-American 22.6%
14
13.9%
41
17.8%
33
6.1%
4
8.8%
19
6.5%
10

0
12.4%
121
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
6.1%
4
1.4%
3
1.9%
3

0
1.2%
12
Some other race 12.9%
8
14.6%
43
9.7%
18
10.6%
7
5.6%
12
5.2%
8

0
9.8%
96
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
1.3%
2

15
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
294
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
215
100.0%
155

21

977


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 88.0%
219
57.0%
172
79.3%
287
84.8%
28

32
74.6%
706
Black/African-American 0.4%
1
28.8%
87
7.7%
28
9.1%
3

2
12.6%
119
Asian/Asian-American 2.4%
6
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
12
Some other race 7.6%
19
12.9%
39
8.3%
30
3.0%
1

6
9.4%
89
Refused/Nr 1.6%
4
0.7%
2
3.6%
13
3.0%
1

12
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
362
100.0%
33

52

946


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White/Caucasian 88.1%
163
78.2%
172
67.7%
249
67.8%
154
73.8%
738
Black/African-American 3.8%
7
10.0%
22
22.0%
81
5.3%
12
12.2%
122
Asian/Asian-American 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
6
0.9%
2
1.2%
12
Some other race 2.2%
4
8.6%
19
5.7%
21
22.9%
52
9.6%
96
Refused/Nr 4.3%
8
2.7%
6
3.0%
11
3.1%
7
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 76.1%
321
75.0%
138
84.2%
16
68.0%
102
73.1%
147

15
74.2%
724
Black/African-American 16.1%
68
3.8%
7
15.8%
3
18.0%
27
8.5%
17

0
12.5%
122
Asian/Asian-American 0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.5%
5

0
1.2%
12
Some other race 5.2%
22
18.5%
34
0.0%
0
10.7%
16
11.4%
23

1
9.7%
95
Refused/Nr 1.7%
7
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.5%
9

10
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
150
100.0%
201

26

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 71.5%
346
76.0%
392
73.8%
738
Black/African-American 12.8%
62
11.6%
60
12.2%
122
Asian/Asian-American 1.7%
8
0.8%
4
1.2%
12
Some other race 10.5%
51
8.5%
44
9.5%
95
Refused/Nr 3.5%
17
3.1%
16
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000



Bookmark and Share