PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you had to grade America's places of worship on how they are handling the issue of homosexuality, would you give them an �A', �B', �C', �D' or an �F'?
  1) A
  2) B
  3) C
  4) D
  5) F
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A 51 5.1% 5.1%
B 114 11.4% 16.5%
C 297 29.7% 46.2%
D 178 17.8% 64%
F 236 23.6% 87.6%
Don't know/Refused 124 12.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A 4.8%
9
5.6%
11
1.8%
3
5.5%
14
8.6%
14

0
5.2%
51
B 15.3%
29
11.1%
22
7.1%
12
13.4%
34
10.4%
17

1
11.7%
114
C 32.3%
61
34.3%
68
32.1%
54
27.2%
69
25.2%
41

5
30.1%
293
D 16.9%
32
17.7%
35
20.8%
35
18.9%
48
15.3%
25

4
18.0%
175
F 24.3%
46
24.7%
49
23.2%
39
23.6%
60
19.0%
31

10
23.1%
225
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
12
6.6%
13
14.9%
25
11.4%
29
21.5%
35

11
11.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
198
100.0%
168
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

31

972


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
A 11.1%
7
5.4%
16
2.7%
5
10.8%
7
5.6%
12
1.9%
3

0
5.1%
50
B 11.1%
7
15.3%
45
9.2%
17
12.3%
8
8.8%
19
11.6%
18

0
11.7%
114
C 27.0%
17
29.2%
86
27.7%
51
18.5%
12
33.8%
73
32.9%
51

7
29.7%
290
D 9.5%
6
17.3%
51
22.3%
41
15.4%
10
19.9%
43
16.8%
26

2
18.1%
177
F 25.4%
16
20.0%
59
25.0%
46
36.9%
24
23.1%
50
23.9%
37

4
23.7%
232
Don't know/Refused 15.9%
10
12.9%
38
13.0%
24
6.2%
4
8.8%
19
12.9%
20

9
11.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
295
100.0%
184
100.0%
65
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

22

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
A 8.0%
20
4.6%
14
4.7%
17
0.0%
0

0
5.4%
51
B 15.7%
39
9.9%
30
11.9%
43
0.0%
0

1
11.8%
112
C 34.1%
85
33.0%
100
26.2%
95
11.4%
4

12
29.9%
284
D 10.4%
26
19.8%
60
21.5%
78
17.1%
6

8
17.9%
170
F 17.3%
43
23.1%
70
25.4%
92
54.3%
19

13
23.6%
224
Don't know/Refused 14.5%
36
9.6%
29
10.2%
37
17.1%
6

17
11.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
35

51

949


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
A 2.7%
5
5.9%
13
6.3%
23
4.4%
10
5.1%
51
B 11.8%
22
12.3%
27
12.5%
46
8.0%
18
11.3%
113
C 30.1%
56
32.4%
71
27.2%
100
31.0%
70
29.7%
297
D 14.0%
26
14.6%
32
17.4%
64
24.8%
56
17.8%
178
F 31.7%
59
22.8%
50
24.5%
90
15.9%
36
23.5%
235
Don't know/Refused 9.7%
18
11.9%
26
12.2%
45
15.9%
36
12.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
226

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A 6.2%
26
8.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.5%
5

1
5.1%
50
B 15.6%
66
5.9%
11
15.8%
3
10.6%
16
9.0%
18

0
11.7%
114
C 30.1%
127
33.0%
61
36.8%
7
27.2%
41
26.4%
53

8
29.6%
289
D 15.2%
64
24.9%
46
0.0%
0
21.2%
32
16.9%
34

2
18.0%
176
F 19.9%
84
20.0%
37
42.1%
8
22.5%
34
36.3%
73

1
24.1%
236
Don't know/Refused 13.0%
55
8.1%
15
5.3%
1
15.9%
24
9.0%
18

13
11.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
185
100.0%
19
100.0%
151
100.0%
201

25

978


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A 6.2%
30
4.1%
21
5.1%
51
B 12.3%
60
10.5%
54
11.4%
114
C 31.7%
154
27.8%
143
29.7%
297
D 16.0%
78
19.4%
100
17.8%
178
F 23.3%
113
24.1%
124
23.7%
237
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
51
14.2%
73
12.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
515

1001



Bookmark and Share