PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply � Mention 02
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Asian/Asian-American
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black/African-American 5 20.8% 20.8%
Asian/Asian-American 1 4.2% 25%
Some other race 18 75% 100%
Missing 976 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Black/African-American 55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Some other race 44.4%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
75.0%
18
Missing 179 194 164 251 159 947
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Some other race 100.0%
3
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
Missing 60 285 180 65 211 154 955
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

24


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
13.0%
3
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1

0
4.3%
1
Some other race 100.0%
4
62.5%
5
100.0%
8
66.7%
2

0
82.6%
19
Missing 245 294 354 32 0 925
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

2

23


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Some other race 100.0%
2
70.0%
7
66.7%
6
100.0%
3
75.0%
18
Missing 183 209 360 224 976
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

24


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5

0
22.7%
5
Asian/Asian-American 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.5%
1
Some other race 90.0%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
6

1
72.7%
16
Missing 413 182 19 149 190 0 953
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

1

22


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
20.8%
5
Asian/Asian-American 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Some other race 90.0%
9
64.3%
9
75.0%
18
Missing 475 502 977
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14

24



Bookmark and Share