PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 less than $50,000 or $50,000 or more?
  1) Less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 or more
  99) Don't know/Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $50,000 403 40.3% 40.3%
$50,000 or more 482 48.2% 88.5%
Don't know/Refused/Nr 114 11.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 60.6%
114
30.3%
60
31.1%
52
36.2%
92
48.1%
78

7
40.9%
396
$50,000 or more 30.9%
58
59.1%
117
61.7%
103
54.7%
139
37.0%
60

5
49.2%
477
Don't know/Refused/Nr 8.5%
16
10.6%
21
7.2%
12
9.1%
23
14.8%
24

19
9.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
162

31

969


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 73.0%
46
60.8%
178
41.1%
76
48.5%
32
23.6%
51
12.2%
19

1
41.1%
402
$50,000 or more 11.1%
7
30.0%
88
48.1%
89
48.5%
32
67.1%
145
76.3%
119

3
49.0%
480
Don't know/Refused/Nr 15.9%
10
9.2%
27
10.8%
20
3.0%
2
9.3%
20
11.5%
18

18
9.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
293
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
156

22

979


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 32.0%
80
42.7%
129
42.1%
153
61.8%
21

21
40.4%
383
$50,000 or more 59.2%
148
50.7%
153
44.4%
161
26.5%
9

11
49.6%
471
Don't know/Refused/Nr 8.8%
22
6.6%
20
13.5%
49
11.8%
4

20
10.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
302
100.0%
363
100.0%
34

52

949


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $50,000 33.3%
62
52.5%
115
40.8%
150
33.5%
76
40.3%
403
$50,000 or more 54.3%
101
41.1%
90
45.7%
168
54.2%
123
48.2%
482
Don't know/Refused/Nr 12.4%
23
6.4%
14
13.6%
50
12.3%
28
11.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 41.4%
175
36.1%
66
26.3%
5
34.7%
52
52.0%
104

2
41.2%
402
$50,000 or more 49.2%
208
54.6%
100
68.4%
13
48.0%
72
40.0%
80

9
48.5%
473
Don't know/Refused/Nr 9.5%
40
9.3%
17
5.3%
1
17.3%
26
8.0%
16

14
10.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
183
100.0%
19
100.0%
150
100.0%
200

25

975


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $50,000 37.2%
181
43.2%
223
40.3%
404
$50,000 or more 54.3%
264
42.4%
219
48.2%
483
Don't know/Refused/Nr 8.4%
41
14.3%
74
11.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
516

1002



Bookmark and Share