PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 less than $50,000?
  1) Under $25,000
  2) $25,000 but less than $30,000
  3) $30,000 but less than $35,000
  4) $35,000 but less than $40,000
  5) $40,000 but less than $50,000
  99) Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $25,000 141 34.9% 34.9%
$25,000 but less than $30,000 61 15.1% 50%
$30,000 but less than $35,000 47 11.6% 61.6%
$35,000 but less than $40,000 39 9.7% 71.3%
$40,000 but less than $50,000 92 22.8% 94.1%
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 24 5.9% 100%
Missing 597 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 34.8%
40
34.4%
21
28.8%
15
37.6%
35
31.3%
25

5
33.9%
136
$25,000 but less than $30,000 16.5%
19
24.6%
15
7.7%
4
10.8%
10
16.3%
13

0
15.2%
61
$30,000 but less than $35,000 9.6%
11
18.0%
11
11.5%
6
8.6%
8
15.0%
12

0
12.0%
48
$35,000 but less than $40,000 9.6%
11
0.0%
0
15.4%
8
17.2%
16
7.5%
6

0
10.2%
41
$40,000 but less than $50,000 25.2%
29
16.4%
10
30.8%
16
20.4%
19
22.5%
18

0
22.9%
92
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 4.3%
5
6.6%
4
5.8%
3
5.4%
5
7.5%
6

1
5.7%
23
Missing 75 138 114 162 84 0 573
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
52
100.0%
93
100.0%
80

6

401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 59.6%
28
32.4%
58
44.7%
34
21.9%
7
21.6%
11
15.8%
3

1
34.9%
141
$25,000 but less than $30,000 14.9%
7
15.1%
27
14.5%
11
34.4%
11
7.8%
4
10.5%
2

0
15.3%
62
$30,000 but less than $35,000 2.1%
1
11.2%
20
10.5%
8
21.9%
7
13.7%
7
21.1%
4

0
11.6%
47
$35,000 but less than $40,000 4.3%
2
10.1%
18
11.8%
9
6.3%
2
11.8%
6
10.5%
2

0
9.7%
39
$40,000 but less than $50,000 17.0%
8
22.9%
41
14.5%
11
12.5%
4
39.2%
20
36.8%
7

0
22.5%
91
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 2.1%
1
8.4%
15
3.9%
3
3.1%
1
5.9%
3
5.3%
1

1
5.9%
24
Missing 17 115 108 34 165 136 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
179
100.0%
76
100.0%
32
100.0%
51
100.0%
19

2

404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 33.8%
27
34.6%
45
30.7%
47
30.0%
6

16
32.6%
125
$25,000 but less than $30,000 10.0%
8
20.0%
26
12.4%
19
25.0%
5

2
15.1%
58
$30,000 but less than $35,000 16.3%
13
5.4%
7
17.0%
26
5.0%
1

1
12.3%
47
$35,000 but less than $40,000 6.3%
5
11.5%
15
9.8%
15
15.0%
3

1
9.9%
38
$40,000 but less than $50,000 23.8%
19
23.1%
30
26.1%
40
15.0%
3

1
24.0%
92
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 10.0%
8
5.4%
7
3.9%
6
10.0%
2

2
6.0%
23
Missing 169 173 210 14 0 566
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
130
100.0%
153
100.0%
20

23

383


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Under $25,000 38.7%
24
24.6%
28
37.7%
57
42.1%
32
35.0%
141
$25,000 but less than $30,000 11.3%
7
21.1%
24
12.6%
19
14.5%
11
15.1%
61
$30,000 but less than $35,000 9.7%
6
12.3%
14
10.6%
16
13.2%
10
11.4%
46
$35,000 but less than $40,000 8.1%
5
9.6%
11
10.6%
16
9.2%
7
9.7%
39
$40,000 but less than $50,000 21.0%
13
28.9%
33
23.2%
35
14.5%
11
22.8%
92
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 11.3%
7
3.5%
4
5.3%
8
6.6%
5
6.0%
24
Missing 124 104 218 151 597
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
114
100.0%
151
100.0%
76

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 41.7%
73
45.5%
30
0.0%
0
23.5%
12
24.8%
26

0
35.1%
141
$25,000 but less than $30,000 10.9%
19
15.2%
10
60.0%
3
11.8%
6
21.9%
23

0
15.2%
61
$30,000 but less than $35,000 12.6%
22
9.1%
6
20.0%
1
3.9%
2
16.2%
17

0
11.9%
48
$35,000 but less than $40,000 10.3%
18
6.1%
4
20.0%
1
19.6%
10
4.8%
5

1
9.5%
38
$40,000 but less than $50,000 20.0%
35
12.1%
8
0.0%
0
29.4%
15
31.4%
33

0
22.6%
91
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 4.6%
8
12.1%
8
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
1.0%
1

1
5.7%
23
Missing 248 118 14 98 97 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
66
100.0%
5
100.0%
51
100.0%
105

2

402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $25,000 27.8%
50
40.4%
90
34.7%
140
$25,000 but less than $30,000 15.6%
28
14.3%
32
14.9%
60
$30,000 but less than $35,000 10.0%
18
13.0%
29
11.7%
47
$35,000 but less than $40,000 8.3%
15
11.2%
25
9.9%
40
$40,000 but less than $50,000 30.6%
55
16.6%
37
22.8%
92
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 7.8%
14
4.5%
10
6.0%
24
Missing 304 292 596
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
223

403



Bookmark and Share