PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 $50,000 or more?
  1) $50,000 but less than $60,000
  2) $60,000 but less than $75,000
  3) $75,000 but less than $100,000
  4) $100,000 but less than $125,000
  5) $125,000 or more
  99) Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$50,000 but less than $60,000 78 16.1% 16.1%
$60,000 but less than $75,000 79 16.4% 32.5%
$75,000 but less than $100,000 101 20.9% 53.4%
$100,000 but less than $125,000 51 10.6% 64%
$125,000 or more 110 22.8% 86.8%
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 64 13.3% 100.1%
Missing 518 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 28.8%
17
11.1%
13
13.7%
14
15.8%
22
20.3%
12

0
16.4%
78
$60,000 but less than $75,000 15.3%
9
17.1%
20
15.7%
16
15.8%
22
18.6%
11

0
16.4%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 28.8%
17
17.9%
21
17.6%
18
19.4%
27
27.1%
16

2
20.8%
99
$100,000 but less than $125,000 0.0%
0
15.4%
18
11.8%
12
11.5%
16
3.4%
2

3
10.1%
48
$125,000 or more 16.9%
10
29.1%
34
26.5%
27
24.5%
34
8.5%
5

0
23.1%
110
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 10.2%
6
9.4%
11
14.7%
15
12.9%
18
22.0%
13

0
13.2%
63
Missing 130 81 64 115 102 0 492
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
117
100.0%
102
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

5

476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 14.3%
1
30.7%
27
22.7%
20
21.9%
7
12.3%
18
5.0%
6

0
16.5%
79
$60,000 but less than $75,000 14.3%
1
28.4%
25
23.9%
21
6.3%
2
9.6%
14
14.3%
17

0
16.7%
80
$75,000 but less than $100,000 28.6%
2
19.3%
17
23.9%
21
40.6%
13
17.8%
26
17.6%
21

2
20.8%
100
$100,000 but less than $125,000 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
9.1%
8
3.1%
1
15.1%
22
10.9%
13

1
10.2%
49
$125,000 or more 42.9%
3
8.0%
7
4.5%
4
18.8%
6
27.4%
40
42.0%
50

0
22.9%
110
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 0.0%
0
8.0%
7
15.9%
14
9.4%
3
17.8%
26
10.1%
12

0
12.9%
62
Missing 56 206 96 34 71 36 0 499
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
88
100.0%
88
100.0%
32
100.0%
146
100.0%
119

3

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 12.8%
19
19.7%
30
16.8%
27
11.1%
1

1
16.4%
77
$60,000 but less than $75,000 17.6%
26
17.1%
26
16.1%
26
11.1%
1

0
16.8%
79
$75,000 but less than $100,000 18.2%
27
23.0%
35
20.5%
33
22.2%
2

4
20.6%
97
$100,000 but less than $125,000 8.1%
12
11.2%
17
11.8%
19
22.2%
2

1
10.6%
50
$125,000 or more 27.7%
41
20.4%
31
22.4%
36
11.1%
1

0
23.2%
109
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 15.5%
23
8.6%
13
12.4%
20
22.2%
2

5
12.3%
58
Missing 101 149 201 25 0 476
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
152
100.0%
161
100.0%
9

11

470


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 25.0%
25
9.9%
9
14.9%
25
16.3%
20
16.4%
79
$60,000 but less than $75,000 10.0%
10
11.0%
10
15.5%
26
26.0%
32
16.2%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 19.0%
19
23.1%
21
22.6%
38
17.9%
22
20.7%
100
$100,000 but less than $125,000 16.0%
16
12.1%
11
9.5%
16
5.7%
7
10.4%
50
$125,000 or more 18.0%
18
30.8%
28
22.0%
37
22.0%
27
22.8%
110
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 12.0%
12
13.2%
12
15.5%
26
12.2%
15
13.5%
65
Missing 84 129 200 104 517
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
91
100.0%
168
100.0%
123

482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 17.3%
36
10.9%
11
41.7%
5
11.1%
8
20.0%
16

2
16.1%
76
$60,000 but less than $75,000 20.2%
42
17.8%
18
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
15.0%
12

0
16.7%
79
$75,000 but less than $100,000 17.8%
37
19.8%
20
8.3%
1
29.2%
21
25.0%
20

2
20.9%
99
$100,000 but less than $125,000 11.5%
24
10.9%
11
8.3%
1
6.9%
5
11.3%
9

1
10.6%
50
$125,000 or more 22.1%
46
23.8%
24
16.7%
2
22.2%
16
25.0%
20

2
22.8%
108
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 11.1%
23
16.8%
17
25.0%
3
20.8%
15
3.8%
3

2
12.9%
61
Missing 214 83 6 77 121 0 501
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
101
100.0%
12
100.0%
72
100.0%
80

9

473


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 15.2%
40
17.4%
38
16.2%
78
$60,000 but less than $75,000 17.1%
45
15.1%
33
16.2%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 21.7%
57
20.1%
44
21.0%
101
$100,000 but less than $125,000 11.0%
29
10.0%
22
10.6%
51
$125,000 or more 22.4%
59
23.3%
51
22.8%
110
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 12.5%
33
14.2%
31
13.3%
64
Missing 221 296 517
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
219

482



Bookmark and Share