PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you had to grade your own place of worship on how it is handling the issue of homosexuality, would you give it an �A', �B', �C', �D', or an �F'?
  1) A
  2) B
  3) C
  4) D
  5) F
  98) Do not have/attend place of worship
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A 275 27.5% 27.5%
B 173 17.3% 44.8%
C 183 18.3% 63.1%
D 59 5.9% 69%
F 109 10.9% 79.9%
Do not have/attend place of worship 123 12.3% 92.2%
Don't know/Refused 78 7.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A 27.1%
51
32.2%
64
20.5%
34
28.3%
72
30.1%
49

6
27.8%
270
B 14.9%
28
15.6%
31
23.5%
39
18.5%
47
17.2%
28

1
17.8%
173
C 23.4%
44
19.1%
38
19.9%
33
14.2%
36
16.6%
27

5
18.4%
178
D 2.7%
5
4.5%
9
4.8%
8
7.1%
18
6.7%
11

8
5.3%
51
F 13.8%
26
12.6%
25
9.6%
16
10.6%
27
8.6%
14

0
11.1%
108
Do not have/attend place of worship 13.3%
25
12.6%
25
10.2%
17
15.7%
40
8.6%
14

3
12.5%
121
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
9
3.5%
7
11.4%
19
5.5%
14
12.3%
20

8
7.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
199
100.0%
166
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

31

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
A 23.4%
15
30.6%
90
25.9%
48
25.8%
17
25.5%
55
29.7%
46

4
27.7%
271
B 10.9%
7
16.3%
48
21.1%
39
21.2%
14
15.7%
34
18.7%
29

2
17.4%
171
C 10.9%
7
20.4%
60
16.8%
31
22.7%
15
22.2%
48
12.3%
19

5
18.4%
180
D 4.7%
3
4.1%
12
9.7%
18
1.5%
1
6.5%
14
6.5%
10

0
5.9%
58
F 25.0%
16
11.2%
33
8.1%
15
13.6%
9
9.7%
21
9.7%
15

0
11.1%
109
Do not have/attend place of worship 9.4%
6
10.9%
32
11.9%
22
10.6%
7
15.3%
33
13.5%
21

3
12.3%
121
Don't know/Refused 15.6%
10
6.5%
19
6.5%
12
4.5%
3
5.1%
11
9.7%
15

8
7.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
294
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

22

980


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
A 37.1%
92
27.4%
83
21.8%
79
37.1%
13

8
28.2%
267
B 23.4%
58
14.9%
45
17.1%
62
5.7%
2

6
17.6%
167
C 16.9%
42
19.8%
60
17.4%
63
17.1%
6

13
18.0%
171
D 3.2%
8
7.6%
23
7.2%
26
2.9%
1

1
6.1%
58
F 6.5%
16
11.6%
35
13.8%
50
8.6%
3

4
11.0%
104
Do not have/attend place of worship 5.6%
14
12.9%
39
15.5%
56
25.7%
9

5
12.4%
118
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
18
5.9%
18
7.2%
26
2.9%
1

15
6.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
35

52

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
A 17.2%
32
28.2%
62
29.8%
110
31.3%
71
27.4%
275
B 16.1%
30
18.2%
40
18.7%
69
15.4%
35
17.4%
174
C 24.7%
46
17.3%
38
19.0%
70
12.8%
29
18.3%
183
D 8.1%
15
3.6%
8
5.7%
21
6.6%
15
5.9%
59
F 13.4%
25
15.0%
33
8.9%
33
8.4%
19
11.0%
110
Do not have/attend place of worship 15.1%
28
10.5%
23
9.2%
34
16.7%
38
12.3%
123
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
10
7.3%
16
8.7%
32
8.8%
20
7.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
369
100.0%
227

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A 32.9%
139
21.7%
40
21.1%
4
34.2%
51
16.8%
34

6
27.5%
268
B 23.7%
100
15.2%
28
31.6%
6
14.1%
21
8.9%
18

1
17.7%
173
C 15.4%
65
22.3%
41
21.1%
4
22.8%
34
16.8%
34

5
18.2%
178
D 3.8%
16
14.7%
27
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
5.0%
10

0
6.0%
59
F 10.0%
42
15.8%
29
5.3%
1
5.4%
8
14.4%
29

1
11.2%
109
Do not have/attend place of worship 6.6%
28
4.9%
9
15.8%
3
9.4%
14
33.2%
67

2
12.4%
121
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
32
5.4%
10
5.3%
1
10.1%
15
5.0%
10

10
7.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
202

25

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A 26.2%
127
28.7%
148
27.5%
275
B 16.1%
78
18.4%
95
17.3%
173
C 19.0%
92
17.8%
92
18.4%
184
D 5.8%
28
6.0%
31
5.9%
59
F 10.7%
52
11.0%
57
10.9%
109
Do not have/attend place of worship 13.6%
66
11.0%
57
12.3%
123
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
42
7.0%
36
7.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001



Bookmark and Share