PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 188 19.4% 19.4%
30-39 198 20.4% 39.8%
40-49 167 17.2% 57%
50-64 254 26.2% 83.2%
65+ 163 16.8% 100%
Missing 30 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
188
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
198
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
198
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
167
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
254
0.0%
0
26.2%
254
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
16.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
163

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
18-29 25.8%
16
32.5%
95
21.3%
38
24.2%
16
10.3%
22
0.7%
1

0
19.5%
188
30-39 14.5%
9
14.7%
43
18.5%
33
18.2%
12
26.2%
56
27.6%
42

4
20.2%
195
40-49 11.3%
7
12.7%
37
14.6%
26
19.7%
13
23.8%
51
21.7%
33

0
17.3%
167
50-64 21.0%
13
24.0%
70
26.4%
47
25.8%
17
28.0%
60
29.6%
45

2
26.1%
252
65+ 27.4%
17
16.1%
47
19.1%
34
12.1%
8
11.7%
25
20.4%
31

1
16.8%
162
Missing 0 2 6 0 2 4 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
292
100.0%
178
100.0%
66
100.0%
214
100.0%
152

7

964


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
18-29 10.9%
27
25.0%
75
19.6%
68
20.6%
7

10
19.1%
177
30-39 21.8%
54
15.3%
46
23.9%
83
29.4%
10

6
20.8%
193
40-49 17.7%
44
19.0%
57
16.1%
56
23.5%
8

3
17.8%
165
50-64 30.2%
75
24.7%
74
25.1%
87
11.8%
4

15
25.8%
240
65+ 19.4%
48
16.0%
48
15.3%
53
14.7%
5

8
16.6%
154
Missing 1 2 15 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
300
100.0%
347
100.0%
34

42

929


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
18-29 12.9%
23
21.0%
45
18.9%
67
24.1%
54
19.5%
189
30-39 21.3%
38
19.6%
42
22.5%
80
17.0%
38
20.4%
198
40-49 19.7%
35
15.9%
34
15.5%
55
19.6%
44
17.3%
168
50-64 29.2%
52
24.3%
52
26.8%
95
24.6%
55
26.2%
254
65+ 16.9%
30
19.2%
41
16.3%
58
14.7%
33
16.7%
162
Missing 8 5 14 3 30
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
214
100.0%
355
100.0%
224

971


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
18-29 16.5%
69
13.4%
24
44.4%
8
17.2%
25
32.0%
62

0
19.7%
188
30-39 18.7%
78
19.6%
35
5.6%
1
25.5%
37
21.6%
42

4
20.2%
193
40-49 15.1%
63
20.1%
36
5.6%
1
24.1%
35
13.4%
26

5
16.9%
161
50-64 27.8%
116
27.9%
50
22.2%
4
23.4%
34
24.7%
48

3
26.4%
252
65+ 22.0%
92
19.0%
34
22.2%
4
9.7%
14
8.2%
16

2
16.8%
160
Missing 4 5 0 3 6 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
179
100.0%
18
100.0%
145
100.0%
194

14

954


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 20.9%
100
17.9%
88
19.4%
188
30-39 20.5%
98
20.6%
101
20.5%
199
40-49 17.7%
85
16.7%
82
17.2%
167
50-64 26.3%
126
26.1%
128
26.2%
254
65+ 14.6%
70
18.7%
92
16.7%
162
Missing 6 24 30
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
491

970



Bookmark and Share