PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the last grade in school you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school diploma
  2) High school complete (grade 12)
  3) Some college, but no degree
  4) Associates degree
  5) College graduate/Bachelors degree
  6) Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school diploma 63 6.4% 6.4%
High school complete (grade 12) 294 30.1% 36.5%
Some college, but no degree 184 18.8% 55.3%
Associates degree 66 6.7% 62%
College graduate/Bachelors degree 216 22.1% 84.1%
Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 155 15.8% 99.9%
Missing 22 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 8.5%
16
4.6%
9
4.2%
7
5.2%
13
10.5%
17

0
6.4%
62
High school complete (grade 12) 50.5%
95
22.1%
43
22.2%
37
27.8%
70
29.0%
47

2
30.3%
292
Some college, but no degree 20.2%
38
16.9%
33
15.6%
26
18.7%
47
21.0%
34

6
18.5%
178
Associates degree 8.5%
16
6.2%
12
7.8%
13
6.7%
17
4.9%
8

0
6.8%
66
College graduate/Bachelors degree 11.7%
22
28.7%
56
30.5%
51
23.8%
60
15.4%
25

2
22.2%
214
Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 0.5%
1
21.5%
42
19.8%
33
17.9%
45
19.1%
31

4
15.8%
152
Missing 0 4 0 2 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
195
100.0%
167
100.0%
252
100.0%
162

14

964


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 100.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
63
High school complete (grade 12) 0.0%
0
100.0%
294
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
294
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
184
Associates degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
66
College graduate/Bachelors degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
22.1%
216
Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
155
15.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
294
100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 3.2%
8
6.7%
20
8.7%
31
2.9%
1

3
6.4%
60
High school complete (grade 12) 25.5%
63
32.8%
98
27.7%
99
35.3%
12

21
29.0%
272
Some college, but no degree 19.4%
48
22.1%
66
16.2%
58
11.8%
4

8
18.8%
176
Associates degree 10.1%
25
5.7%
17
5.3%
19
11.8%
4

1
6.9%
65
College graduate/Bachelors degree 22.7%
56
19.4%
58
26.1%
93
17.6%
6

2
22.7%
213
Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 19.0%
47
13.4%
40
16.0%
57
20.6%
7

4
16.1%
151
Missing 1 2 6 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
299
100.0%
357
100.0%
34

39

937


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 2.8%
5
9.8%
21
7.8%
28
4.0%
9
6.4%
63
High school complete (grade 12) 31.3%
56
33.2%
71
27.6%
99
30.1%
68
30.1%
294
Some college, but no degree 10.6%
19
19.6%
42
19.8%
71
23.5%
53
18.9%
185
Associates degree 6.1%
11
4.2%
9
8.6%
31
6.2%
14
6.6%
65
College graduate/Bachelors degree 30.2%
54
19.6%
42
20.6%
74
20.4%
46
22.1%
216
Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 19.0%
34
13.6%
29
15.6%
56
15.9%
36
15.8%
155
Missing 7 5 8 2 22
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
214
100.0%
359
100.0%
226

978


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 5.8%
24
6.1%
11
15.0%
3
13.5%
20
2.5%
5

0
6.5%
63
High school complete (grade 12) 30.5%
127
23.8%
43
20.0%
4
27.7%
41
37.9%
75

4
30.1%
290
Some college, but no degree 18.9%
79
19.3%
35
10.0%
2
19.6%
29
18.2%
36

4
18.8%
181
Associates degree 5.3%
22
6.1%
11
5.0%
1
7.4%
11
10.1%
20

0
6.7%
65
College graduate/Bachelors degree 22.1%
92
29.8%
54
25.0%
5
16.2%
24
18.7%
37

3
22.0%
212
Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 17.5%
73
14.9%
27
25.0%
5
15.5%
23
12.6%
25

1
15.9%
153
Missing 4 1 0 1 3 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
181
100.0%
20
100.0%
148
100.0%
198

12

964


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 6.9%
33
6.2%
31
6.5%
64
High school complete (grade 12) 31.3%
150
28.7%
143
29.9%
293
Some college, but no degree 15.8%
76
21.8%
109
18.9%
185
Associates degree 6.3%
30
7.2%
36
6.7%
66
College graduate/Bachelors degree 24.4%
117
19.8%
99
22.1%
216
Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD 15.4%
74
16.2%
81
15.8%
155
Missing 5 16 21
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
499

979



Bookmark and Share