PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-PARTYID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an Independent? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 249 26.3% 26.3%
Democrat 302 31.9% 58.2%
Independent 362 38.2% 96.4%
Other party 34 3.6% 100%
Missing 52 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 15.3%
27
28.0%
54
26.7%
44
31.3%
75
31.2%
48

1
26.7%
248
Democrat 42.4%
75
23.8%
46
34.5%
57
30.8%
74
31.2%
48

2
32.3%
300
Independent 38.4%
68
43.0%
83
33.9%
56
36.3%
87
34.4%
53

15
37.4%
347
Other party 4.0%
7
5.2%
10
4.8%
8
1.7%
4
3.2%
5

1
3.7%
34
Missing 10 6 3 15 8 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
193
100.0%
165
100.0%
240
100.0%
154

19

929


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Republican 13.3%
8
23.2%
63
27.3%
48
38.5%
25
26.3%
56
31.1%
47

1
26.4%
247
Democrat 33.3%
20
36.0%
98
37.5%
66
26.2%
17
27.2%
58
26.5%
40

2
31.9%
299
Independent 51.7%
31
36.4%
99
33.0%
58
29.2%
19
43.7%
93
37.7%
57

6
38.1%
357
Other party 1.7%
1
4.4%
12
2.3%
4
6.2%
4
2.8%
6
4.6%
7

0
3.6%
34
Missing 3 21 8 1 2 4 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
272
100.0%
176
100.0%
65
100.0%
213
100.0%
151

9

937


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
249
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
302
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
362
0.0%
0
38.2%
362
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
34
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
362
100.0%
34

947


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 24.4%
44
24.4%
51
26.7%
92
29.0%
62
26.3%
249
Democrat 30.6%
55
31.6%
66
32.8%
113
32.2%
69
32.0%
303
Independent 40.0%
72
40.2%
84
38.0%
131
35.0%
75
38.2%
362
Other party 5.0%
9
3.8%
8
2.6%
9
3.7%
8
3.6%
34
Missing 5 11 23 13 52
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
209
100.0%
345
100.0%
214

948


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 36.8%
147
24.4%
43
5.3%
1
22.1%
33
11.0%
21

4
26.2%
245
Democrat 25.8%
103
34.7%
61
47.4%
9
33.6%
50
40.8%
78

1
32.2%
301
Independent 35.5%
142
39.2%
69
47.4%
9
36.2%
54
42.4%
81

7
38.0%
355
Other party 2.0%
8
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
12
5.8%
11

1
3.6%
34
Missing 21 7 1 1 11 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
176
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
191

13

935


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 27.6%
129
25.0%
120
26.3%
249
Democrat 28.4%
133
35.2%
169
31.9%
302
Independent 41.0%
192
35.6%
171
38.3%
363
Other party 3.0%
14
4.2%
20
3.6%
34
Missing 16 36 52
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
480

948



Bookmark and Share