PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) North East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
North East 185 18.5% 18.5%
Midwest 220 22% 40.5%
South 368 36.8% 77.3%
West 227 22.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
North East 12.2%
23
19.2%
38
20.8%
35
20.5%
52
18.5%
30

8
18.3%
178
Midwest 23.8%
45
21.2%
42
20.2%
34
20.5%
52
25.3%
41

5
22.0%
214
South 35.4%
67
40.4%
80
32.7%
55
37.4%
95
35.8%
58

14
36.6%
355
West 28.6%
54
19.2%
38
26.2%
44
21.7%
55
20.4%
33

3
23.1%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
198
100.0%
168
100.0%
254
100.0%
162

30

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
North East 7.9%
5
19.0%
56
10.3%
19
16.9%
11
25.0%
54
21.9%
34

7
18.3%
179
Midwest 33.3%
21
24.1%
71
22.7%
42
13.8%
9
19.4%
42
18.7%
29

5
21.9%
214
South 44.4%
28
33.7%
99
38.4%
71
47.7%
31
34.3%
74
36.1%
56

8
36.7%
359
West 14.3%
9
23.1%
68
28.6%
53
21.5%
14
21.3%
46
23.2%
36

2
23.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
294
100.0%
185
100.0%
65
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

22

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
North East 17.7%
44
18.2%
55
19.9%
72
26.5%
9

5
19.0%
180
Midwest 20.5%
51
21.8%
66
23.2%
84
23.5%
8

11
22.0%
209
South 36.9%
92
37.3%
113
36.2%
131
26.5%
9

23
36.4%
345
West 24.9%
62
22.8%
69
20.7%
75
23.5%
8

13
22.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
34

52

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
North East 100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
185
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
220
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
368
0.0%
0
36.8%
368
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
22.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
North East 14.5%
61
26.6%
49
52.6%
10
12.7%
19
20.9%
42

5
18.5%
181
Midwest 20.9%
88
18.5%
34
15.8%
3
22.0%
33
28.9%
58

5
22.1%
216
South 48.8%
206
23.4%
43
15.8%
3
36.7%
55
26.4%
53

8
36.9%
360
West 15.9%
67
31.5%
58
15.8%
3
28.7%
43
23.9%
48

7
22.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
150
100.0%
201

25

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North East 17.8%
86
19.2%
99
18.5%
185
Midwest 23.1%
112
20.9%
108
22.0%
220
South 35.1%
170
38.4%
198
36.8%
368
West 24.0%
116
21.5%
111
22.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000



Bookmark and Share