PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your present religion, if any? Are you Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, Mormon, Muslim, something else or nothing in particular? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Something else
  5) Nothing in particular

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 422 43.3% 43.3%
Catholic 183 18.8% 62.1%
Jewish 19 2% 64.1%
Something else 149 15.3% 79.4%
Nothing in particular 201 20.6% 100%
Missing 25 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Protestant 36.7%
69
40.4%
78
39.1%
63
46.0%
116
57.5%
92

4
43.8%
418
Catholic 12.8%
24
18.1%
35
22.4%
36
19.8%
50
21.3%
34

5
18.8%
179
Jewish 4.3%
8
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
4
2.5%
4

0
1.9%
18
Something else 13.3%
25
19.2%
37
21.7%
35
13.5%
34
8.8%
14

3
15.2%
145
Nothing in particular 33.0%
62
21.8%
42
16.1%
26
19.0%
48
10.0%
16

6
20.3%
194
Missing 0 4 5 3 2 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
193
100.0%
161
100.0%
252
100.0%
160

18

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Protestant 38.1%
24
43.8%
127
43.6%
79
33.8%
22
43.4%
92
47.7%
73

4
43.3%
417
Catholic 17.5%
11
14.8%
43
19.3%
35
16.9%
11
25.5%
54
17.6%
27

1
18.8%
181
Jewish 4.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.1%
2
1.5%
1
2.4%
5
3.3%
5

0
2.1%
20
Something else 31.7%
20
14.1%
41
16.0%
29
16.9%
11
11.3%
24
15.0%
23

1
15.4%
148
Nothing in particular 7.9%
5
25.9%
75
19.9%
36
30.8%
20
17.5%
37
16.3%
25

3
20.5%
198
Missing 0 4 4 0 3 1 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
290
100.0%
181
100.0%
65
100.0%
212
100.0%
153

9

964


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Protestant 60.0%
147
34.2%
103
40.0%
142
23.5%
8

21
42.8%
400
Catholic 17.6%
43
20.3%
61
19.4%
69
8.8%
3

7
18.8%
176
Jewish 0.4%
1
3.0%
9
2.5%
9
0.0%
0

1
2.0%
19
Something else 13.5%
33
16.6%
50
15.2%
54
35.3%
12

1
15.9%
149
Nothing in particular 8.6%
21
25.9%
78
22.8%
81
32.4%
11

11
20.4%
191
Missing 4 1 7 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
301
100.0%
355
100.0%
34

41

935


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 33.7%
61
40.7%
88
57.2%
206
30.6%
67
43.2%
422
Catholic 27.1%
49
15.7%
34
11.9%
43
26.5%
58
18.9%
184
Jewish 5.5%
10
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.9%
19
Something else 10.5%
19
15.3%
33
15.3%
55
19.6%
43
15.4%
150
Nothing in particular 23.2%
42
26.9%
58
14.7%
53
21.9%
48
20.6%
201
Missing 5 5 8 7 25
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
216
100.0%
360
100.0%
219

976


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
422
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
422
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
183
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
Something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
15.3%
149
Nothing in particular 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
201
20.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
183
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
201

974


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 40.1%
191
46.4%
232
43.3%
423
Catholic 19.1%
91
18.6%
93
18.9%
184
Jewish 1.3%
6
2.6%
13
1.9%
19
Something else 16.2%
77
14.4%
72
15.3%
149
Nothing in particular 23.3%
111
18.0%
90
20.6%
201
Missing 8 17 25
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
500

976



Bookmark and Share