PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 485 48.5% 48.5%
Female 515 51.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Male 53.2%
100
49.2%
98
50.9%
85
49.6%
126
43.2%
70

6
49.4%
479
Female 46.8%
88
50.8%
101
49.1%
82
50.4%
128
56.8%
92

24
50.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
162

30

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Male 51.6%
33
51.2%
150
41.1%
76
45.5%
30
54.2%
117
47.7%
74

5
49.0%
480
Female 48.4%
31
48.8%
143
58.9%
109
54.5%
36
45.8%
99
52.3%
81

16
51.0%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
293
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

21

979


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Male 51.8%
129
44.0%
133
52.9%
192
41.2%
14

16
49.4%
468
Female 48.2%
120
56.0%
169
47.1%
171
58.8%
20

36
50.6%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
363
100.0%
34

52

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 46.5%
86
50.9%
112
46.2%
170
51.1%
116
48.4%
484
Female 53.5%
99
49.1%
108
53.8%
198
48.9%
111
51.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Male 45.2%
191
49.5%
91
31.6%
6
51.7%
77
55.2%
111

8
48.8%
476
Female 54.8%
232
50.5%
93
68.4%
13
48.3%
72
44.8%
90

17
51.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
201

25

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
485
0.0%
0
48.5%
485
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
515
51.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000



Bookmark and Share