PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[HOW MUCH, IF AT ALL, DO YOU BELIEVE MESSAGES ABOUT THE ISSUE OF HOMOSEXUALITY COMING FROM PLACES OF WORSHIP CONTRIBUTE TO EACH OF THE FOLLOWING? WOULD YOU SAY A LOT, A LITTLE OR NOT AT ALL?] Negative views of gay and lesbian people
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 404 40.4% 40.4%
A little 315 31.5% 71.9%
Not at all 169 16.9% 88.8%
Don't know/Refused 112 11.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A lot 44.7%
84
48.0%
95
44.9%
75
36.6%
93
30.2%
49

8
40.9%
396
A little 37.8%
71
26.8%
53
31.7%
53
30.7%
78
28.4%
46

13
31.1%
301
Not at all 12.8%
24
14.6%
29
15.6%
26
21.3%
54
21.0%
34

2
17.2%
167
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
9
10.6%
21
7.8%
13
11.4%
29
20.4%
33

7
10.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
162

30

969


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
A lot 42.9%
27
37.5%
110
35.9%
66
57.6%
38
43.8%
95
41.3%
64

5
40.9%
400
A little 23.8%
15
33.1%
97
35.9%
66
15.2%
10
32.7%
71
32.3%
50

6
31.6%
309
Not at all 20.6%
13
17.7%
52
19.0%
35
21.2%
14
12.0%
26
17.4%
27

2
17.1%
167
Don't know/Refused 12.7%
8
11.6%
34
9.2%
17
6.1%
4
11.5%
25
9.0%
14

8
10.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
293
100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
217
100.0%
155

21

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
A lot 25.7%
64
43.6%
132
50.3%
182
48.6%
17

10
41.6%
395
A little 39.4%
98
32.7%
99
26.8%
97
20.0%
7

14
31.7%
301
Not at all 22.1%
55
14.9%
45
14.9%
54
20.0%
7

10
17.0%
161
Don't know/Refused 12.9%
32
8.9%
27
8.0%
29
11.4%
4

20
9.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
35

54

949


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 48.6%
90
38.6%
85
38.3%
141
38.8%
88
40.4%
404
A little 26.5%
49
33.6%
74
31.0%
114
34.4%
78
31.5%
315
Not at all 14.6%
27
17.7%
39
18.2%
67
16.3%
37
17.0%
170
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
19
10.0%
22
12.5%
46
10.6%
24
11.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A lot 31.2%
132
43.2%
79
40.0%
8
50.0%
75
52.5%
106

7
40.9%
400
A little 37.8%
160
30.6%
56
35.0%
7
26.0%
39
24.8%
50

3
31.9%
312
Not at all 18.2%
77
20.2%
37
20.0%
4
13.3%
20
14.4%
29

3
17.1%
167
Don't know/Refused 12.8%
54
6.0%
11
5.0%
1
10.7%
16
8.4%
17

12
10.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
183
100.0%
20
100.0%
150
100.0%
202

25

978


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 39.0%
189
41.7%
215
40.4%
404
A little 31.5%
153
31.5%
162
31.5%
315
Not at all 19.6%
95
14.4%
74
16.9%
169
Don't know/Refused 9.9%
48
12.4%
64
11.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000



Bookmark and Share