PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[HOW MUCH, IF AT ALL, DO YOU BELIEVE MESSAGES ABOUT THE ISSUE OF HOMOSEXUALITY COMING FROM PLACES OF WORSHIP CONTRIBUTE TO EACH OF THE FOLLOWING? WOULD YOU SAY A LOT, A LITTLE OR NOT AT ALL?] Higher rates of suicide among gay and lesbian youth
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 326 32.6% 32.6%
A little 324 32.4% 65%
Not at all 208 20.8% 85.8%
Don't know/Refused 143 14.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A lot 36.5%
69
38.7%
77
34.1%
57
28.3%
72
25.9%
42

9
32.6%
317
A little 42.3%
80
28.1%
56
32.3%
54
30.7%
78
29.6%
48

8
32.5%
316
Not at all 14.8%
28
21.6%
43
25.1%
42
24.8%
63
18.5%
30

1
21.2%
206
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
12
11.6%
23
8.4%
14
16.1%
41
25.9%
42

12
13.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
199
100.0%
167
100.0%
254
100.0%
162

30

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
A lot 55.6%
35
31.3%
92
31.9%
59
42.4%
28
30.1%
65
25.2%
39

7
32.5%
318
A little 6.3%
4
35.7%
105
30.3%
56
24.2%
16
37.5%
81
38.7%
60

2
32.9%
322
Not at all 19.0%
12
20.1%
59
23.2%
43
19.7%
13
20.4%
44
23.2%
36

2
21.1%
207
Don't know/Refused 19.0%
12
12.9%
38
14.6%
27
13.6%
9
12.0%
26
12.9%
20

12
13.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
294
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

23

979


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
A lot 17.3%
43
42.4%
128
36.4%
132
44.1%
15

8
33.5%
318
A little 37.3%
93
30.5%
92
32.5%
118
23.5%
8

12
32.8%
311
Not at all 30.1%
75
16.9%
51
18.7%
68
20.6%
7

7
21.2%
201
Don't know/Refused 15.3%
38
10.3%
31
12.4%
45
11.8%
4

25
12.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
302
100.0%
363
100.0%
34

52

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 31.7%
59
33.3%
73
32.9%
121
31.7%
72
32.5%
325
A little 29.0%
54
37.9%
83
29.1%
107
34.8%
79
32.3%
323
Not at all 25.8%
48
16.4%
36
21.2%
78
20.3%
46
20.8%
208
Don't know/Refused 13.4%
25
12.3%
27
16.8%
62
13.2%
30
14.4%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A lot 26.1%
110
33.3%
61
33.3%
6
31.5%
47
48.5%
98

4
33.1%
322
A little 33.2%
140
36.6%
67
27.8%
5
30.2%
45
30.2%
61

5
32.6%
318
Not at all 24.4%
103
20.2%
37
33.3%
6
23.5%
35
12.4%
25

2
21.1%
206
Don't know/Refused 16.4%
69
9.8%
18
5.6%
1
14.8%
22
8.9%
18

14
13.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
183
100.0%
18
100.0%
149
100.0%
202

25

974


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 30.0%
146
35.0%
180
32.6%
326
A little 33.7%
164
31.1%
160
32.4%
324
Not at all 24.5%
119
17.3%
89
20.8%
208
Don't know/Refused 11.7%
57
16.7%
86
14.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
515

1001



Bookmark and Share