PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[HOW MUCH, IF AT ALL, DO YOU BELIEVE MESSAGES ABOUT THE ISSUE OF HOMOSEXUALITY COMING FROM PLACES OF WORSHIP CONTRIBUTE TO EACH OF THE FOLLOWING? WOULD YOU SAY A LOT, A LITTLE OR NOT AT ALL?] Higher standards of morality among youth
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 293 29.3% 29.3%
A little 325 32.5% 61.8%
Not at all 240 24% 85.8%
Don't know/Refused 141 14.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A lot 34.9%
66
35.4%
70
29.9%
50
28.2%
72
18.5%
30

5
29.7%
288
A little 30.2%
57
33.8%
67
31.7%
53
32.9%
84
35.2%
57

8
32.7%
318
Not at all 26.5%
50
18.7%
37
26.9%
45
25.9%
66
23.5%
38

5
24.3%
236
Don't know/Refused 8.5%
16
12.1%
24
11.4%
19
12.9%
33
22.8%
37

12
13.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
198
100.0%
167
100.0%
255
100.0%
162

30

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
A lot 41.3%
26
29.0%
85
30.8%
57
30.3%
20
27.3%
59
28.4%
44

3
29.8%
291
A little 19.0%
12
31.1%
91
37.3%
69
47.0%
31
33.8%
73
30.3%
47

1
33.0%
323
Not at all 27.0%
17
22.5%
66
21.1%
39
16.7%
11
27.3%
59
27.7%
43

6
24.0%
235
Don't know/Refused 12.7%
8
17.4%
51
10.8%
20
6.1%
4
11.6%
25
13.5%
21

12
13.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
293
100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
216
100.0%
155

22

978


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
A lot 36.1%
90
29.0%
88
27.1%
98
14.7%
5

12
29.6%
281
A little 32.1%
80
33.3%
101
34.0%
123
41.2%
14

8
33.5%
318
Not at all 18.5%
46
25.4%
77
26.5%
96
35.3%
12

9
24.4%
231
Don't know/Refused 13.3%
33
12.2%
37
12.4%
45
8.8%
3

23
12.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
303
100.0%
362
100.0%
34

52

948


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 23.8%
44
28.8%
63
34.8%
128
25.6%
58
29.3%
293
A little 29.7%
55
34.7%
76
30.2%
111
36.6%
83
32.5%
325
Not at all 29.2%
54
24.7%
54
22.0%
81
22.5%
51
24.0%
240
Don't know/Refused 17.3%
32
11.9%
26
13.0%
48
15.4%
35
14.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
A lot 33.9%
143
24.5%
45
10.0%
2
29.5%
44
25.4%
51

8
29.2%
285
A little 32.0%
135
36.4%
67
20.0%
4
30.2%
45
35.8%
72

2
33.1%
323
Not at all 20.9%
88
22.3%
41
45.0%
9
28.2%
42
29.9%
60

1
24.6%
240
Don't know/Refused 13.3%
56
16.8%
31
25.0%
5
12.1%
18
9.0%
18

14
13.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
184
100.0%
20
100.0%
149
100.0%
201

25

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 28.1%
136
30.4%
156
29.3%
292
A little 34.3%
166
30.9%
159
32.6%
325
Not at all 26.4%
128
21.8%
112
24.0%
240
Don't know/Refused 11.2%
54
16.9%
87
14.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
514

998



Bookmark and Share