PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, October 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


BORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe yourself as a �born-again' or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 294 53.6% 53.6%
No 243 44.3% 97.9%
Refused 11 2% 99.9%
Missing 452 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
37
71.6%
78
49.5%
47
53.8%
78
47.6%
49

5
53.3%
289
No 55.6%
50
28.4%
31
48.4%
46
44.8%
65
48.5%
50

0
44.6%
242
Refused 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
2
3.9%
4

1
2.0%
11
Missing 98 89 72 109 60 0 428
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
145
100.0%
103

6

542


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
27
56.4%
92
58.5%
62
51.6%
16
48.2%
54
45.5%
40

3
53.5%
291
No 38.6%
17
39.9%
65
38.7%
41
48.4%
15
50.9%
57
53.4%
47

1
44.5%
242
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1

0
2.0%
11
Missing 19 131 79 35 104 66 0 434
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
31
100.0%
112
100.0%
88

4

544


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
102
46.6%
69
55.6%
105
66.7%
12

6
54.9%
288
No 39.4%
67
51.4%
76
41.8%
79
33.3%
6

14
43.4%
228
Refused 0.6%
1
2.0%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0

2
1.7%
9
Missing 79 154 173 15 0 421
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
148
100.0%
189
100.0%
18

22

525


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
37
55.1%
65
58.1%
150
44.7%
42
53.6%
294
No 52.6%
41
43.2%
51
38.8%
100
53.2%
50
44.2%
242
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.1%
8
2.1%
2
2.2%
12
Missing 107 101 111 133 452
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
118
100.0%
258
100.0%
94

548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
235
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.8%
59
0.0%
0
53.6%
294
No 41.7%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.4%
66
0.0%
0
44.2%
242
Refused 2.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Missing 0 183 19 24 201 427
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
126
100.0%
0

548


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
141
52.0%
153
53.7%
294
No 42.3%
107
45.9%
135
44.2%
242
Refused 2.0%
5
2.0%
6
2.0%
11
Missing 232 221 453
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
294

547



Bookmark and Share