Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOD911

Would you say the terrorist attacks on September 11th ...
  1) Have shaken your faith in God
  2) Have strengthened your faith in God
  3) Did not affect your faith in God
  9) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have shaken your faith in God 52 2.6% 2.6% -1.87
Have strengthened your faith in God 526 26.3% 28.9% -.82
Did not affect your faith in God 1391 69.5% 98.4% .23
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 33 1.6% 100% 6.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Have shaken your faith in God 2.3%
12
2.4%
9
2.5%
9
2.3%
6
3.4%
16
2.6%
52
Have strengthened your faith in God 27.3%
145
22.6%
86
27.2%
96
28.0%
73
26.7%
126
26.3%
526
Did not affect your faith in God 68.4%
364
73.4%
279
69.4%
245
67.8%
177
68.2%
322
69.4%
1387
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 2.1%
11
1.6%
6
0.8%
3
1.9%
5
1.7%
8
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have shaken your faith in God 2.8%
24
2.5%
28
2.6%
52
Have strengthened your faith in God 19.9%
173
31.2%
353
26.3%
526
Did not affect your faith in God 75.5%
657
64.8%
734
69.5%
1391
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 1.8%
16
1.5%
17
1.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
Have shaken your faith in God 3.0%
20
1.4%
7
2.5%
16
3.0%
1
5.3%
8
2.6%
52
Have strengthened your faith in God 28.7%
192
29.1%
146
21.2%
137
24.2%
8
28.3%
43
26.3%
526
Did not affect your faith in God 66.8%
447
69.5%
349
74.1%
479
66.7%
22
61.8%
94
69.5%
1391
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
6.1%
2
4.6%
7
1.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Have shaken your faith in God 2.2%
34
3.2%
6
9.5%
4
3.5%
7
2.6%
51
Have strengthened your faith in God 23.5%
361
45.4%
84
26.2%
11
28.7%
58
26.2%
514
Did not affect your faith in God 73.0%
1119
50.3%
93
61.9%
26
64.4%
130
69.7%
1368
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 1.2%
19
1.1%
2
2.4%
1
3.5%
7
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
Have shaken your faith in God 3.2%
6
2.8%
18
2.5%
13
2.6%
11
1.6%
3
2.6%
51
Have strengthened your faith in God 48.4%
91
30.1%
196
25.4%
132
17.3%
73
13.9%
26
26.3%
518
Did not affect your faith in God 45.7%
86
65.7%
428
71.2%
370
78.7%
333
82.9%
155
69.7%
1372
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 2.7%
5
1.4%
9
1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.6%
3
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
Have shaken your faith in God 3.1%
15
2.5%
14
2.3%
14
2.6%
1
2.3%
6
2.6%
50
Have strengthened your faith in God 25.4%
124
24.2%
135
35.7%
218
13.2%
5
13.3%
35
26.4%
517
Did not affect your faith in God 69.1%
338
72.6%
406
61.2%
374
81.6%
31
80.6%
212
69.4%
1361
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 2.5%
12
0.7%
4
0.8%
5
2.6%
1
3.8%
10
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share