Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNOWCSTN

Please tell me, are you personally acquainted with someone who is...Christian
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1886 94.2% 94.2% -.15
No 102 5.1% 99.3% 1.28
Don't know/Refused 14 .7% 100% 11.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
490
94.5%
359
94.1%
332
96.9%
253
95.1%
449
94.2%
1883
No 7.7%
41
4.5%
17
5.4%
19
1.5%
4
4.4%
21
5.1%
102
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
1.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
813
94.8%
1073
94.2%
1886
No 5.5%
48
4.8%
54
5.1%
102
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
9
0.4%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
630
97.4%
489
93.0%
601
93.9%
31
88.8%
135
94.2%
1886
No 5.2%
35
2.6%
13
6.2%
40
6.1%
2
7.9%
12
5.1%
102
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
1460
93.5%
173
85.7%
36
90.1%
182
94.3%
1851
No 4.3%
66
5.9%
11
11.9%
5
8.4%
17
5.0%
99
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
7
0.5%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
168
90.5%
589
96.9%
504
97.6%
413
98.9%
185
94.4%
1859
No 10.1%
19
8.3%
54
3.1%
16
1.9%
8
1.1%
2
5.0%
99
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
444
97.7%
546
97.4%
595
89.5%
34
88.6%
233
94.5%
1852
No 9.0%
44
2.0%
11
2.3%
14
7.9%
3
9.1%
24
4.9%
96
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.3%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share