Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMBUDSM

Of the following religion, please tell me if you are very familiar, somewhat familiar, somewhat unfamiliar, or very unfamiliar with the basic teachings of that religion: Buddhism
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Somewhat unfamiliar
  4) Very unfamiliar
  9) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 79 3.9% 3.9% -2.18
Somewhat familiar 401 20% 24% -1.26
Somewhat unfamiliar 319 15.9% 39.9% -.34
Very unfamiliar 1182 59% 99% .57
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 21 1% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 5.6%
30
4.2%
16
4.8%
17
4.2%
11
1.1%
5
4.0%
79
Somewhat familiar 23.9%
127
21.6%
82
25.5%
90
17.6%
46
11.9%
56
20.1%
401
Somewhat unfamiliar 18.8%
100
12.9%
49
19.8%
70
18.4%
48
11.0%
52
16.0%
319
Very unfamiliar 51.1%
272
60.5%
230
48.7%
172
59.4%
155
74.2%
350
59.0%
1179
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.9%
9
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 5.1%
44
3.1%
35
3.9%
79
Somewhat familiar 23.0%
200
17.8%
201
20.0%
401
Somewhat unfamiliar 18.5%
161
14.0%
158
15.9%
319
Very unfamiliar 52.3%
455
64.2%
727
59.0%
1182
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 1.1%
10
1.0%
11
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 3.0%
20
3.2%
16
4.8%
31
12.1%
4
5.3%
8
3.9%
79
Somewhat familiar 16.6%
111
20.5%
103
25.5%
165
15.2%
5
11.2%
17
20.0%
401
Somewhat unfamiliar 13.8%
92
19.7%
99
16.7%
108
12.1%
4
10.5%
16
15.9%
319
Very unfamiliar 65.9%
441
56.2%
282
51.9%
335
60.6%
20
68.4%
104
59.0%
1182
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.1%
47
3.8%
7
14.3%
6
8.4%
17
3.9%
77
Somewhat familiar 20.0%
307
10.3%
19
50.0%
21
21.3%
43
19.9%
390
Somewhat unfamiliar 17.7%
271
11.4%
21
9.5%
4
9.4%
19
16.1%
315
Very unfamiliar 58.3%
893
72.4%
134
26.2%
11
60.4%
122
59.1%
1160
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 1.0%
15
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
Very familiar 1.6%
3
2.6%
17
5.0%
26
3.1%
13
10.2%
19
4.0%
78
Somewhat familiar 9.6%
18
10.9%
71
20.8%
108
28.8%
122
42.2%
79
20.2%
398
Somewhat unfamiliar 8.0%
15
12.1%
79
14.8%
77
24.8%
105
21.9%
41
16.1%
317
Very unfamiliar 79.8%
150
73.0%
475
58.8%
306
42.6%
180
25.1%
47
58.8%
1158
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 1.1%
2
1.4%
9
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
Very familiar 2.2%
11
2.7%
15
2.6%
16
5.3%
2
11.8%
31
3.8%
75
Somewhat familiar 19.0%
93
17.0%
95
18.3%
112
21.1%
8
32.3%
85
20.1%
393
Somewhat unfamiliar 17.6%
86
17.2%
96
13.6%
83
23.7%
9
15.6%
41
16.1%
315
Very unfamiliar 60.3%
295
62.1%
347
64.8%
396
47.4%
18
39.5%
104
59.2%
1160
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.8%
4
1.1%
6
0.7%
4
2.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share