Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


USTOLRNT

In general, how tolerant do you think Christians in the United States are of people of other faiths? Would you say they are...
  1) Very tolerant
  2) Somewhat tolerant
  3) Somewhat not tolerant
  4) Not tolerant at all
  9) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very tolerant 579 28.9% 28.9% -.71
Somewhat tolerant 938 46.9% 75.8% -.24
Somewhat not tolerant 223 11.1% 86.9% .22
Not tolerant at all 86 4.3% 91.2% .69
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 176 8.8% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Very tolerant 25.4%
135
31.6%
120
28.6%
101
29.9%
78
30.5%
144
28.9%
578
Somewhat tolerant 50.4%
268
43.4%
165
47.0%
166
50.6%
132
43.6%
206
46.9%
937
Somewhat not tolerant 13.5%
72
15.3%
58
11.0%
39
8.0%
21
7.0%
33
11.2%
223
Not tolerant at all 5.5%
29
2.6%
10
5.9%
21
5.0%
13
2.8%
13
4.3%
86
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 5.3%
28
7.1%
27
7.4%
26
6.5%
17
16.1%
76
8.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very tolerant 31.3%
272
27.1%
307
28.9%
579
Somewhat tolerant 42.8%
372
50.0%
566
46.9%
938
Somewhat not tolerant 11.5%
100
10.9%
123
11.1%
223
Not tolerant at all 6.7%
58
2.5%
28
4.3%
86
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 7.8%
68
9.5%
108
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
Very tolerant 27.2%
182
34.9%
175
26.9%
174
24.2%
8
26.3%
40
28.9%
579
Somewhat tolerant 47.5%
318
49.4%
248
47.1%
304
33.3%
11
37.5%
57
46.9%
938
Somewhat not tolerant 11.7%
78
7.8%
39
13.9%
90
6.1%
2
9.2%
14
11.1%
223
Not tolerant at all 4.8%
32
2.6%
13
4.8%
31
18.2%
6
2.6%
4
4.3%
86
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 8.8%
59
5.4%
27
7.3%
47
18.2%
6
24.3%
37
8.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very tolerant 28.8%
442
28.6%
53
33.3%
14
26.7%
54
28.7%
563
Somewhat tolerant 48.1%
738
48.1%
89
38.1%
16
41.1%
83
47.2%
926
Somewhat not tolerant 11.2%
171
8.6%
16
9.5%
4
12.9%
26
11.1%
217
Not tolerant at all 3.6%
55
3.2%
6
11.9%
5
8.9%
18
4.3%
84
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 8.3%
127
11.4%
21
7.1%
3
10.4%
21
8.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
Very tolerant 27.7%
52
29.8%
194
29.8%
155
27.9%
118
25.1%
47
28.7%
566
Somewhat tolerant 45.2%
85
49.8%
324
44.6%
232
47.8%
202
45.5%
85
47.1%
928
Somewhat not tolerant 7.4%
14
7.7%
50
12.1%
63
13.7%
58
18.7%
35
11.2%
220
Not tolerant at all 5.3%
10
3.1%
20
5.0%
26
4.0%
17
6.4%
12
4.3%
85
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 14.4%
27
9.7%
63
8.5%
44
6.6%
28
4.3%
8
8.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
Very tolerant 33.1%
162
31.7%
177
31.3%
191
7.9%
3
14.1%
37
29.1%
570
Somewhat tolerant 48.5%
237
49.0%
274
47.5%
290
47.4%
18
39.9%
105
47.1%
924
Somewhat not tolerant 9.2%
45
8.9%
50
9.7%
59
26.3%
10
20.5%
54
11.1%
218
Not tolerant at all 4.1%
20
2.1%
12
2.3%
14
5.3%
2
12.5%
33
4.1%
81
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 5.1%
25
8.2%
46
9.3%
57
13.2%
5
12.9%
34
8.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share