Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VIEWTRTH

Please indicate which of the following statements comes closest to your own views, even if neither is exactly right: The religion you practice is the only true religion, or all religions have elements of truth.
  1) The religion you practice is the only true religion.
  2) All religions have elements of truth.
  9) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The religion you practice is the only true religion. 311 15.5% 15.5% -.74
All religions have elements of truth. 1590 79.4% 95% -.12
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 101 5% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
The religion you practice is the only true religion. 15.8%
84
17.4%
66
17.0%
60
15.7%
41
12.7%
60
15.6%
311
All religions have elements of truth. 80.8%
430
77.1%
293
78.8%
278
79.3%
207
80.1%
378
79.4%
1586
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 3.4%
18
5.5%
21
4.2%
15
5.0%
13
7.2%
34
5.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The religion you practice is the only true religion. 15.4%
134
15.6%
177
15.5%
311
All religions have elements of truth. 79.3%
690
79.5%
900
79.4%
1590
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 5.3%
46
4.9%
55
5.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
The religion you practice is the only true religion. 12.0%
80
27.1%
136
10.2%
66
12.1%
4
16.4%
25
15.5%
311
All religions have elements of truth. 83.9%
561
67.9%
341
85.6%
553
78.8%
26
71.7%
109
79.4%
1590
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 4.2%
28
5.0%
25
4.2%
27
9.1%
3
11.8%
18
5.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
The religion you practice is the only true religion. 15.5%
238
21.1%
39
19.0%
8
10.4%
21
15.6%
306
All religions have elements of truth. 79.6%
1220
74.1%
137
73.8%
31
83.2%
168
79.3%
1556
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 4.9%
75
4.9%
9
7.1%
3
6.4%
13
5.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
The religion you practice is the only true religion. 21.8%
41
14.1%
92
15.2%
79
15.6%
66
15.0%
28
15.5%
306
All religions have elements of truth. 69.7%
131
80.8%
526
79.6%
414
80.9%
342
82.4%
154
79.6%
1567
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 8.5%
16
5.1%
33
5.2%
27
3.5%
15
2.7%
5
4.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
The religion you practice is the only true religion. 9.4%
46
18.8%
105
21.6%
132
5.3%
2
8.0%
21
15.6%
306
All religions have elements of truth. 87.7%
429
76.7%
429
72.7%
444
94.7%
36
84.4%
222
79.6%
1560
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 2.9%
14
4.5%
25
5.7%
35
0.0%
0
7.6%
20
4.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share