Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OFTATTND

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Seldom or never
  9) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 394 19.7% 19.7% -1.31
Once a week 532 26.6% 46.3% -.64
Once or twice a month 293 14.6% 60.9% .02
A few times a year 362 18.1% 79% .69
Seldom or never 409 20.4% 99.4% 1.35
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 12 .6% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 16.0%
85
17.6%
67
21.0%
74
17.2%
45
25.6%
121
19.6%
392
Once a week 19.9%
106
26.3%
100
24.4%
86
33.0%
86
32.6%
154
26.6%
532
Once or twice a month 18.4%
98
14.2%
54
14.7%
52
14.9%
39
10.4%
49
14.6%
292
A few times a year 23.1%
123
19.2%
73
17.8%
63
16.9%
44
12.5%
59
18.1%
362
Seldom or never 22.6%
120
21.6%
82
21.0%
74
18.0%
47
18.0%
85
20.4%
408
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 16.0%
139
22.5%
255
19.7%
394
Once a week 24.7%
215
28.0%
317
26.6%
532
Once or twice a month 14.6%
127
14.7%
166
14.6%
293
A few times a year 20.1%
175
16.5%
187
18.1%
362
Seldom or never 23.8%
207
17.8%
202
20.4%
409
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.8%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
More than once a week 17.3%
116
27.5%
138
15.0%
97
15.2%
5
25.0%
38
19.7%
394
Once a week 27.5%
184
35.3%
177
21.2%
137
18.2%
6
18.4%
28
26.6%
532
Once or twice a month 14.8%
99
9.6%
48
17.5%
113
15.2%
5
18.4%
28
14.6%
293
A few times a year 21.1%
141
13.5%
68
20.1%
130
15.2%
5
11.8%
18
18.1%
362
Seldom or never 19.3%
129
13.9%
70
25.7%
166
36.4%
12
21.1%
32
20.4%
409
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 18.1%
278
32.4%
60
19.0%
8
19.8%
40
19.7%
386
Once a week 28.0%
429
23.8%
44
19.0%
8
21.3%
43
26.7%
524
Once or twice a month 13.7%
210
17.3%
32
11.9%
5
18.8%
38
14.5%
285
A few times a year 18.2%
279
16.8%
31
19.0%
8
19.3%
39
18.2%
357
Seldom or never 21.5%
330
9.2%
17
31.0%
13
19.8%
40
20.4%
400
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
More than once a week 25.0%
47
18.6%
121
18.5%
96
20.6%
87
18.7%
35
19.6%
386
Once a week 23.9%
45
25.2%
164
25.0%
130
29.8%
126
32.1%
60
26.7%
525
Once or twice a month 14.9%
28
16.1%
105
15.8%
82
13.0%
55
9.6%
18
14.6%
288
A few times a year 19.1%
36
19.2%
125
20.4%
106
15.1%
64
15.0%
28
18.2%
359
Seldom or never 16.5%
31
20.3%
132
20.2%
105
21.0%
89
24.6%
46
20.5%
403
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
More than once a week 14.5%
71
21.3%
119
27.0%
165
7.9%
3
10.6%
28
19.7%
386
Once a week 34.6%
169
29.7%
166
24.5%
150
13.2%
5
13.3%
35
26.8%
525
Once or twice a month 16.6%
81
14.0%
78
16.9%
103
18.4%
7
6.5%
17
14.6%
286
A few times a year 20.0%
98
18.6%
104
17.8%
109
34.2%
13
13.7%
36
18.4%
360
Seldom or never 14.3%
70
15.9%
89
13.7%
84
23.7%
9
55.1%
145
20.3%
397
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share