Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONFLICT

What do you think the chances are of a bigger armed conflict sometime soon between the Christian countries of Europe and North America and Islamic countries? Do you think it is:
  1) Very Likely
  2) Somewhat Likely
  3) Somewhat Unlikely
  4) Very Unlikely
  9) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Likely 655 32.7% 32.7% -.74
Somewhat Likely 675 33.7% 66.4% -.31
Somewhat Unlikely 300 15% 81.4% .12
Very Unlikely 160 8% 89.4% .55
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 212 10.6% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Very Likely 33.3%
177
35.5%
135
34.8%
123
33.7%
88
28.0%
132
32.8%
655
Somewhat Likely 35.5%
189
36.1%
137
32.9%
116
33.0%
86
31.1%
147
33.8%
675
Somewhat Unlikely 16.5%
88
15.0%
57
15.6%
55
16.1%
42
12.1%
57
15.0%
299
Very Unlikely 7.7%
41
5.8%
22
7.9%
28
7.7%
20
10.4%
49
8.0%
160
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 7.0%
37
7.6%
29
8.8%
31
9.6%
25
18.4%
87
10.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Likely 33.4%
291
32.2%
364
32.7%
655
Somewhat Likely 32.8%
285
34.5%
390
33.7%
675
Somewhat Unlikely 17.2%
150
13.3%
150
15.0%
300
Very Unlikely 10.0%
87
6.4%
73
8.0%
160
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 6.6%
57
13.7%
155
10.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
Very Likely 28.8%
193
37.8%
190
34.5%
223
51.5%
17
21.1%
32
32.7%
655
Somewhat Likely 36.2%
242
34.3%
172
33.6%
217
18.2%
6
25.0%
38
33.7%
675
Somewhat Unlikely 13.6%
91
14.9%
75
16.9%
109
6.1%
2
15.1%
23
15.0%
300
Very Unlikely 9.7%
65
6.0%
30
7.6%
49
6.1%
2
9.2%
14
8.0%
160
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 11.7%
78
7.0%
35
7.4%
48
18.2%
6
29.6%
45
10.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very Likely 33.6%
515
24.9%
46
35.7%
15
35.1%
71
33.0%
647
Somewhat Likely 34.0%
521
32.4%
60
23.8%
10
38.1%
77
34.0%
668
Somewhat Unlikely 15.9%
243
14.1%
26
16.7%
7
8.4%
17
14.9%
293
Very Unlikely 7.4%
114
12.4%
23
9.5%
4
6.9%
14
7.9%
155
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 9.1%
140
16.2%
30
14.3%
6
11.4%
23
10.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
Very Likely 29.3%
55
32.6%
212
36.7%
191
35.7%
151
22.5%
42
33.1%
651
Somewhat Likely 30.9%
58
34.7%
226
33.8%
176
33.3%
141
38.0%
71
34.1%
672
Somewhat Unlikely 14.9%
28
14.1%
92
11.3%
59
17.7%
75
23.0%
43
15.1%
297
Very Unlikely 8.5%
16
7.7%
50
7.5%
39
7.1%
30
11.2%
21
7.9%
156
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 16.5%
31
10.9%
71
10.6%
55
6.1%
26
5.3%
10
9.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
Very Likely 30.5%
149
32.2%
180
35.7%
218
34.2%
13
33.5%
88
33.1%
648
Somewhat Likely 34.6%
169
39.0%
218
32.9%
201
28.9%
11
25.9%
68
34.0%
667
Somewhat Unlikely 16.8%
82
14.3%
80
13.7%
84
18.4%
7
16.3%
43
15.1%
296
Very Unlikely 8.6%
42
6.6%
37
6.2%
38
15.8%
6
11.8%
31
7.9%
154
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 9.6%
47
7.9%
44
11.5%
70
2.6%
1
12.5%
33
9.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share