Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPANISH

Are you of Hispanic origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or some other Spanish background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 150 7.5% 7.5% -1.17
No 1824 91.1% 98.6% -.03
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 28 1.4% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
81
9.7%
37
3.7%
13
3.1%
8
2.3%
11
7.5%
150
No 84.0%
447
88.4%
336
94.6%
334
96.6%
252
95.8%
452
91.1%
1821
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.8%
4
1.8%
7
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.9%
9
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
68
7.2%
82
7.5%
150
No 90.6%
788
91.5%
1036
91.1%
1824
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 1.6%
14
1.2%
14
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
66
4.0%
20
7.4%
48
9.1%
3
8.6%
13
7.5%
150
No 90.0%
602
95.8%
481
92.6%
598
90.9%
30
74.3%
113
91.1%
1824
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
26
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
43
3.2%
6
9.5%
4
44.6%
90
7.3%
143
No 96.9%
1486
96.2%
178
90.5%
38
55.4%
112
92.5%
1814
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
23
8.0%
52
7.3%
38
5.7%
24
7.0%
13
7.6%
150
No 87.8%
165
92.0%
599
92.5%
481
94.1%
398
92.5%
173
92.2%
1816
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
71
2.1%
12
6.1%
37
5.3%
2
9.9%
26
7.6%
148
No 84.9%
415
97.3%
544
93.6%
572
94.7%
36
87.8%
231
91.7%
1798
Don't know/Not applicable/Refused 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share