Exploring Religious America, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AGEGRP

Would you please tell me, how old are you? (If respondent answers 1= "17 and Under," response is "Today we are interviewing people age 18 and older" and return to question 1
  2) 18-24
  3) 25-34
  4) 35-44
  5) 45-54
  6) 55-64
  7) 65 and Over
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-24 215 10.7% 10.7% -1.65
25-34 317 15.8% 26.6% -1.06
35-44 380 19% 45.6% -.46
45-54 353 17.6% 63.2% .13
55-64 261 13% 76.2% .72
65 and Over 472 23.6% 99.8% 1.31
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGEGRP)

18-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
18-24 40.4%
215
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
215
25-34 59.6%
317
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
317
35-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
380
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
380
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
353
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
353
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
261
0.0%
0
13.1%
261
65 and Over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
472
23.6%
472
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
380
100.0%
353
100.0%
261
100.0%
472

1998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-24 13.0%
113
9.0%
102
10.7%
215
25-34 17.7%
154
14.4%
163
15.8%
317
35-44 19.7%
171
18.5%
209
19.0%
380
45-54 17.5%
152
17.8%
201
17.6%
353
55-64 11.5%
100
14.2%
161
13.0%
261
65 and Over 20.6%
179
25.9%
293
23.6%
472
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1132

2002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Republican Independent Other party (volunteered) Don't know/Not applicable/Refused TOTAL
18-24 8.4%
56
7.6%
38
16.4%
106
15.2%
5
6.6%
10
10.7%
215
25-34 14.1%
94
15.1%
76
19.2%
124
12.1%
4
12.5%
19
15.8%
317
35-44 19.0%
127
19.5%
98
19.2%
124
15.2%
5
17.1%
26
19.0%
380
45-54 17.9%
120
18.5%
93
15.3%
99
27.3%
9
21.1%
32
17.6%
353
55-64 13.9%
93
15.1%
76
11.8%
76
3.0%
1
9.9%
15
13.0%
261
65 and Over 26.6%
178
23.9%
120
18.1%
117
24.2%
8
32.2%
49
23.6%
472
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
502
100.0%
646
100.0%
33
100.0%
152

2002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
18-24 8.5%
131
14.1%
26
9.5%
4
24.3%
49
10.7%
210
25-34 14.7%
226
20.0%
37
33.3%
14
17.8%
36
16.0%
313
35-44 18.4%
282
16.2%
30
23.8%
10
22.3%
45
18.7%
367
45-54 18.1%
278
19.5%
36
16.7%
7
12.4%
25
17.6%
346
55-64 14.2%
218
11.4%
21
7.1%
3
8.4%
17
13.2%
259
65 and Over 25.8%
395
18.9%
35
9.5%
4
14.9%
30
23.6%
464
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
185
100.0%
42
100.0%
202

1962


Education (I-EDUC)

HS Sm college College Post-grad TOTAL
18-24 15.4%
29
14.6%
95
12.3%
64
5.2%
22
2.1%
4
10.9%
214
25-34 6.4%
12
13.7%
89
16.7%
87
20.6%
87
21.4%
40
16.0%
315
35-44 13.3%
25
18.4%
120
17.1%
89
23.9%
101
20.9%
39
19.0%
374
45-54 9.0%
17
16.4%
107
19.8%
103
18.9%
80
21.4%
40
17.6%
347
55-64 16.5%
31
12.6%
82
12.3%
64
12.3%
52
16.0%
30
13.2%
259
65 and Over 39.4%
74
23.8%
155
21.7%
113
19.1%
81
18.2%
34
23.2%
457
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
651
100.0%
520
100.0%
423
100.0%
187

1969


Religious preference (I-DESCREL)

Catholic Protestant Other Chri Jewish Other TOTAL
18-24 11.7%
57
4.8%
27
12.9%
79
7.9%
3
17.9%
47
10.9%
213
25-34 18.0%
88
10.9%
61
17.7%
108
7.9%
3
19.8%
52
15.9%
312
35-44 18.8%
92
12.7%
71
24.5%
150
15.8%
6
20.2%
53
19.0%
372
45-54 15.7%
77
17.5%
98
17.5%
107
28.9%
11
19.0%
50
17.5%
343
55-64 14.1%
69
16.6%
93
10.8%
66
10.5%
4
8.4%
22
13.0%
254
65 and Over 21.5%
105
37.2%
208
16.4%
100
28.9%
11
14.4%
38
23.6%
462
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
559
100.0%
611
100.0%
38
100.0%
263

1960

Bookmark and Share