Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE4 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- According to the Bible, Jesus was born in Jerusalem.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 426 41.8% 41.8%
False 503 49.3% 91.1%
Don't know/Refused 91 8.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
True 43.0%
77
33.6%
86
43.9%
75
42.1%
80
47.1%
99
41.5%
417
False 45.8%
82
55.9%
143
50.3%
86
49.5%
94
44.8%
94
49.6%
499
Don't know/Refused 11.2%
20
10.5%
27
5.8%
10
8.4%
16
8.1%
17
8.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
210

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
True 50.3%
96
52.9%
164
38.5%
111
23.9%
55
41.8%
426
False 35.1%
67
40.3%
125
52.8%
152
69.1%
159
49.4%
503
Don't know/Refused 14.7%
28
6.8%
21
8.7%
25
7.0%
16
8.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
310
100.0%
288
100.0%
230

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 39.2%
340
61.3%
68
40.6%
13
41.7%
421
False 51.9%
450
33.3%
37
37.5%
12
49.4%
499
Don't know/Refused 8.9%
77
5.4%
6
21.9%
7
8.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
111
100.0%
32

1010


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
True 52.2%
97
34.5%
39
40.2%
145
43.0%
65
36.8%
70
41.6%
416
False 41.9%
78
52.2%
59
52.6%
190
47.0%
71
51.6%
98
49.6%
496
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
11
13.3%
15
7.2%
26
9.9%
15
11.6%
22
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
113
100.0%
361
100.0%
151
100.0%
190

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
True 55.2%
139
43.0%
117
30.7%
51
32.3%
60
41.9%
367
False 36.1%
91
50.7%
138
60.2%
100
59.1%
110
50.1%
439
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
22
6.3%
17
9.0%
15
8.6%
16
8.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 39.8%
169
43.2%
257
41.8%
426
False 50.6%
215
48.4%
288
49.3%
503
Don't know/Refused 9.6%
41
8.4%
50
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
595

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
True 43.3%
122
37.0%
71
46.6%
68
41.5%
147
41.9%
408
False 49.3%
139
57.8%
111
43.2%
63
46.9%
166
49.2%
479
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
21
5.2%
10
10.3%
15
11.6%
41
8.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 47.4%
108
40.3%
98
43.7%
145
34.4%
75
41.7%
426
False 39.0%
89
53.9%
131
48.2%
160
56.4%
123
49.3%
503
Don't know/Refused 13.6%
31
5.8%
14
8.1%
27
9.2%
20
9.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
243
100.0%
332
100.0%
218

1021



Bookmark and Share