Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE5 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The book of Acts is in the Old Testament.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 221 21.7% 21.7%
False 530 52% 73.7%
Don't know/Refused 268 26.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
True 19.6%
35
18.8%
48
21.1%
36
26.3%
50
22.9%
48
21.6%
217
False 52.5%
94
52.7%
135
52.6%
90
50.5%
96
52.4%
110
52.2%
525
Don't know/Refused 27.9%
50
28.5%
73
26.3%
45
23.2%
44
24.8%
52
26.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
210

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
True 30.2%
57
19.7%
61
21.9%
63
17.3%
40
21.7%
221
False 44.4%
84
49.4%
153
54.5%
157
58.9%
136
52.1%
530
Don't know/Refused 25.4%
48
31.0%
96
23.6%
68
23.8%
55
26.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
310
100.0%
288
100.0%
231

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 19.4%
168
40.0%
44
28.1%
9
21.9%
221
False 53.2%
461
43.6%
48
50.0%
16
52.0%
525
Don't know/Refused 27.5%
238
16.4%
18
21.9%
7
26.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
110
100.0%
32

1009


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
True 33.0%
61
21.9%
25
22.1%
80
16.6%
25
13.2%
25
21.6%
216
False 43.2%
80
39.5%
45
53.0%
192
60.3%
91
60.5%
115
52.2%
523
Don't know/Refused 23.8%
44
38.6%
44
24.9%
90
23.2%
35
26.3%
50
26.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
151
100.0%
190

1002


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
True 22.6%
57
22.8%
62
21.1%
35
16.1%
30
21.0%
184
False 48.4%
122
51.8%
141
54.8%
91
58.6%
109
52.9%
463
Don't know/Refused 29.0%
73
25.4%
69
24.1%
40
25.3%
47
26.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 25.2%
107
19.3%
115
21.8%
222
False 50.0%
212
53.4%
318
52.0%
530
Don't know/Refused 24.8%
105
27.3%
163
26.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
596

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
True 14.9%
42
26.6%
51
25.3%
37
24.6%
87
22.3%
217
False 69.9%
197
64.1%
123
32.2%
47
41.5%
147
52.8%
514
Don't know/Refused 15.2%
43
9.4%
18
42.5%
62
33.9%
120
24.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 27.1%
62
23.0%
56
18.1%
60
19.7%
43
21.6%
221
False 34.5%
79
55.6%
135
63.7%
211
48.6%
106
52.0%
531
Don't know/Refused 38.4%
88
21.4%
52
18.1%
60
31.7%
69
26.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1021



Bookmark and Share