State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FSTAMEN2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment? (PROBE: Are there any others you can name?) "OTHER" can be used.
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/association
  80) Other (Specify)
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Freedom of the press 68 21.9% 21.9%
Freedom of speech 55 17.7% 39.6%
Freedom of religion 85 27.4% 67%
Right to petition 10 3.2% 70.2%
Right of assembly/association 45 14.5% 84.7%
Other (Specify) 44 14.2% 98.9%
Don't know 3 1% 99.9%
Missing 685
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Freedom of the press 32.4%
11
24.4%
19
19.0%
12
14.0%
6
22.2%
10
20.0%
8
21.8%
66
Freedom of speech 26.5%
9
6.4%
5
20.6%
13
23.3%
10
15.6%
7
20.0%
8
17.2%
52
Freedom of religion 26.5%
9
25.6%
20
25.4%
16
25.6%
11
40.0%
18
27.5%
11
28.1%
85
Right to petition 11.8%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
Right of assembly/association 0.0%
0
14.1%
11
17.5%
11
20.9%
9
15.6%
7
15.0%
6
14.5%
44
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
25.6%
20
17.5%
11
9.3%
4
4.4%
2
15.0%
6
14.2%
43
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
78
100.0%
63
100.0%
43
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 26.5%
45
16.4%
23
21.9%
68
Freedom of speech 20.6%
35
13.6%
19
17.4%
54
Freedom of religion 24.1%
41
31.4%
44
27.4%
85
Right to petition 2.9%
5
3.6%
5
3.2%
10
Right of assembly/association 17.6%
30
11.4%
16
14.8%
46
Other (Specify) 6.5%
11
23.6%
33
14.2%
44
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
140

310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Freedom of the press 22.4%
58
33.3%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
22.4%
66
Freedom of speech 14.7%
38
33.3%
4
70.0%
7
33.3%
2
12.5%
1
17.6%
52
Freedom of religion 28.6%
74
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
50.0%
3
50.0%
4
27.8%
82
Right to petition 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
Right of assembly/association 15.4%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
41
Other (Specify) 14.7%
38
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.6%
43
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

295


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Freedom of the press 21.3%
20
21.6%
22
24.2%
16
22.7%
10
22.2%
68
Freedom of speech 19.1%
18
13.7%
14
16.7%
11
20.5%
9
17.0%
52
Freedom of religion 29.8%
28
29.4%
30
25.8%
17
22.7%
10
27.8%
85
Right to petition 3.2%
3
5.9%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
Right of assembly/association 8.5%
8
9.8%
10
24.2%
16
25.0%
11
14.7%
45
Other (Specify) 16.0%
15
19.6%
20
7.6%
5
6.8%
3
14.1%
43
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
102
100.0%
66
100.0%
44

306


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Freedom of the press 14.1%
9
23.5%
20
18.8%
18
32.3%
21
21.9%
68
Freedom of speech 17.2%
11
16.5%
14
22.9%
22
13.8%
9
18.1%
56
Freedom of religion 23.4%
15
29.4%
25
29.2%
28
24.6%
16
27.1%
84
Right to petition 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
9.2%
6
3.2%
10
Right of assembly/association 20.3%
13
17.6%
15
7.3%
7
16.9%
11
14.8%
46
Other (Specify) 21.9%
14
11.8%
10
17.7%
17
3.1%
2
13.9%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
85
100.0%
96
100.0%
65

310



Bookmark and Share