State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FSTAMEN3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment? (PROBE: Are there any others you can name?) (NOTE: ACCEPT UP TO 6 RESPONSES. "OTHER" can be used.)
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/association
  80) Other (Specify)
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Freedom of the press 33 28.2% 28.2%
Freedom of speech 5 4.3% 32.5%
Freedom of religion 24 20.5% 53%
Right to petition 6 5.1% 58.1%
Right of assembly/association 33 28.2% 86.3%
Other (Specify) 14 12% 98.3%
Don't know 2 1.7% 100%
Missing 876
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Freedom of the press 37.5%
6
43.3%
13
33.3%
6
30.4%
7
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.7%
33
Freedom of speech 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
Freedom of religion 18.8%
3
20.0%
6
27.8%
5
26.1%
6
15.8%
3
22.2%
2
21.7%
25
Right to petition 18.8%
3
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
Right of assembly/association 18.8%
3
20.0%
6
27.8%
5
21.7%
5
47.4%
9
33.3%
3
27.0%
31
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
21.7%
5
21.1%
4
44.4%
4
12.2%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
19
100.0%
9

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 25.4%
17
32.7%
16
28.4%
33
Freedom of speech 3.0%
2
6.1%
3
4.3%
5
Freedom of religion 19.4%
13
20.4%
10
19.8%
23
Right to petition 9.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
Right of assembly/association 28.4%
19
28.6%
14
28.4%
33
Other (Specify) 11.9%
8
12.2%
6
12.1%
14
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
49

116


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Freedom of the press 25.8%
25
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
30.0%
33
Freedom of speech 5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
Freedom of religion 20.6%
20
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
22
Right to petition 6.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Right of assembly/association 27.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
27.3%
30
Other (Specify) 14.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Freedom of the press 30.4%
7
30.8%
12
28.6%
8
21.4%
6
28.0%
33
Freedom of speech 4.3%
1
2.6%
1
3.6%
1
7.1%
2
4.2%
5
Freedom of religion 21.7%
5
10.3%
4
28.6%
8
25.0%
7
20.3%
24
Right to petition 4.3%
1
5.1%
2
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
Right of assembly/association 17.4%
4
33.3%
13
21.4%
6
35.7%
10
28.0%
33
Other (Specify) 21.7%
5
12.8%
5
7.1%
2
10.7%
3
12.7%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
28

118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Freedom of the press 39.1%
9
34.8%
8
21.6%
8
24.2%
8
28.4%
33
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
9.1%
3
4.3%
5
Freedom of religion 26.1%
6
26.1%
6
24.3%
9
9.1%
3
20.7%
24
Right to petition 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
9.1%
3
5.2%
6
Right of assembly/association 26.1%
6
30.4%
7
29.7%
11
27.3%
9
28.4%
33
Other (Specify) 8.7%
2
8.7%
2
10.8%
4
15.2%
5
11.2%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
33

116



Bookmark and Share