State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FSTAMEN4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment? (PROBE: Are there any others you can name?) (NOTE: ACCEPT UP TO 6 RESPONSES. "OTHER" can be used.)
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/association
  80) Other (Specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Freedom of the press 6 12.5% 12.5%
Freedom of speech 2 4.2% 16.7%
Freedom of religion 14 29.2% 45.9%
Right to petition 10 20.8% 66.7%
Right of assembly/association 14 29.2% 95.9%
Other (Specify) 2 4.2% 100.1%
Missing 956
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Freedom of the press 11.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
15.2%
7
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Freedom of religion 22.2%
2
20.0%
3
40.0%
2
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.3%
13
Right to petition 44.4%
4
6.7%
1
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
Right of assembly/association 22.2%
2
53.3%
8
40.0%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
14
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

46


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 14.3%
4
5.3%
1
10.6%
5
Freedom of speech 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Freedom of religion 25.0%
7
36.8%
7
29.8%
14
Right to petition 14.3%
4
31.6%
6
21.3%
10
Right of assembly/association 32.1%
9
26.3%
5
29.8%
14
Other (Specify) 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
19

47


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Freedom of the press 12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
4.3%
2
Freedom of religion 33.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
13
Right to petition 23.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
Right of assembly/association 28.2%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.6%
15
Other (Specify) 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

46


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
23.1%
3
16.7%
2
12.8%
6
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Freedom of religion 28.6%
2
33.3%
5
15.4%
2
41.7%
5
29.8%
14
Right to petition 42.9%
3
26.7%
4
15.4%
2
8.3%
1
21.3%
10
Right of assembly/association 28.6%
2
20.0%
3
46.2%
6
25.0%
3
29.8%
14
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

47


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Freedom of the press 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Freedom of religion 37.5%
3
37.5%
3
12.5%
2
42.9%
6
30.4%
14
Right to petition 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
18.8%
3
28.6%
4
19.6%
9
Right of assembly/association 37.5%
3
37.5%
3
25.0%
4
28.6%
4
30.4%
14
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
14

46



Bookmark and Share