State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FSTAMEN5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment? (PROBE: Are there any others you can name?) (NOTE: ACCEPT UP TO 6 RESPONSES. "OTHER" can be used.)
  1) Freedom of the press
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/association

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Freedom of the press 4 26.7% 26.7%
Freedom of religion 1 6.7% 33.4%
Right to petition 4 26.7% 60.1%
Right of assembly/association 6 40% 100.1%
Missing 989
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Freedom of the press 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Freedom of religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Right to petition 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
Right of assembly/association 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 11.1%
1
50.0%
3
26.7%
4
Freedom of religion 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Right to petition 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Right of assembly/association 33.3%
3
50.0%
3
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Freedom of the press 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
Freedom of religion 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Right to petition 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
Right of assembly/association 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Freedom of the press 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
Freedom of religion 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Right to petition 25.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.6%
4
Right of assembly/association 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

14


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
23.1%
3
Freedom of religion 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Right to petition 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
Right of assembly/association 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
38.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

13



Bookmark and Share