State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FSTOOFAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The First Amendment became part of the U.S. Constitution more than 200 years ago. This is what it says: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion or prohibiting the free exercise thereof, or abridging the freedom of speech or of the press, or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances." Based on your own feelings about the First Amendment, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: The First Amendment goes too far in the rights it guarantees.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 83 8.3% 8.3%
Mildly agree 99 9.9% 18.2%
Mildly disagree 219 21.8% 40%
Strongly disagree 543 54% 94%
Don't know 59 5.9% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
6
2.4%
5
10.7%
21
10.8%
18
6.7%
11
12.6%
20
8.2%
81
Mildly agree 16.3%
14
12.9%
27
8.2%
16
7.2%
12
10.3%
17
6.9%
11
9.9%
97
Mildly disagree 20.9%
18
30.5%
64
22.4%
44
19.9%
33
15.8%
26
20.1%
32
22.1%
217
Strongly disagree 51.2%
44
46.2%
97
53.6%
105
59.0%
98
65.5%
108
50.3%
80
54.2%
532
Don't know 4.7%
4
8.1%
17
5.1%
10
3.0%
5
1.8%
3
10.1%
16
5.6%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
210
100.0%
196
100.0%
166
100.0%
165
100.0%
159

982


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
38
8.7%
45
8.3%
83
Mildly agree 9.1%
44
10.4%
54
9.8%
98
Mildly disagree 20.0%
97
23.6%
122
21.8%
219
Strongly disagree 59.2%
287
49.4%
256
54.1%
543
Don't know 3.7%
18
7.9%
41
5.9%
59
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
518

1003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
63
9.5%
8
9.5%
6
5.9%
1
4.2%
1
8.3%
79
Mildly agree 8.5%
65
13.1%
11
19.0%
12
17.6%
3
8.3%
2
9.8%
93
Mildly disagree 20.3%
155
29.8%
25
33.3%
21
17.6%
3
16.7%
4
21.8%
208
Strongly disagree 57.8%
442
40.5%
34
34.9%
22
47.1%
8
62.5%
15
54.7%
521
Don't know 5.0%
38
7.1%
6
3.2%
2
11.8%
2
8.3%
2
5.2%
50
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
17
100.0%
24

953


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
37
10.6%
30
6.6%
11
3.3%
3
8.1%
81
Mildly agree 14.0%
64
8.5%
24
4.8%
8
2.2%
2
9.8%
98
Mildly disagree 23.9%
109
21.5%
61
21.6%
36
13.3%
12
21.8%
218
Strongly disagree 46.8%
214
53.2%
151
64.1%
107
77.8%
70
54.3%
542
Don't know 7.0%
32
6.3%
18
2.4%
4
3.3%
3
5.7%
57
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
284
100.0%
167
100.0%
90

998


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
22
8.0%
20
8.9%
31
4.9%
10
8.3%
83
Mildly agree 11.8%
24
11.2%
28
9.2%
32
6.9%
14
9.7%
98
Mildly disagree 22.7%
46
18.3%
46
24.4%
85
21.2%
43
21.9%
220
Strongly disagree 48.3%
98
58.2%
146
50.4%
176
60.6%
123
54.0%
543
Don't know 5.9%
12
4.4%
11
6.9%
24
6.4%
13
6.0%
60
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
251
100.0%
349
100.0%
203

1006



Bookmark and Share