State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PRSCRIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Newspapers should be allowed to freely criticize the U.S. military about its strategy and performance. (PROBE: AGREE/DISAGREE STRONGLY/MILDLY)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 335 33.3% 33.3%
Mildly agree 254 25.2% 58.5%
Mildly disagree 107 10.6% 69.1%
Strongly disagree 282 28% 97.1%
Don't know 26 2.6% 99.7%
Refused 2 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
23
35.9%
75
37.2%
73
37.8%
62
32.1%
53
25.8%
41
33.4%
327
Mildly agree 41.2%
35
28.2%
59
23.0%
45
23.2%
38
25.5%
42
18.2%
29
25.4%
248
Mildly disagree 7.1%
6
8.6%
18
12.2%
24
8.5%
14
12.1%
20
12.6%
20
10.4%
102
Strongly disagree 24.7%
21
25.4%
53
25.5%
50
28.7%
47
27.3%
45
37.1%
59
28.1%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.0%
4
1.8%
3
1.8%
3
6.3%
10
2.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
164
100.0%
165
100.0%
159

978


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
175
30.8%
160
33.3%
335
Mildly agree 24.1%
117
26.3%
137
25.2%
254
Mildly disagree 8.6%
42
12.5%
65
10.6%
107
Strongly disagree 28.8%
140
27.3%
142
28.0%
282
Don't know 2.3%
11
2.9%
15
2.6%
26
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
520

1006


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
261
31.8%
27
34.9%
22
23.5%
4
33.3%
8
33.7%
322
Mildly agree 25.6%
196
29.4%
25
25.4%
16
23.5%
4
20.8%
5
25.8%
246
Mildly disagree 9.5%
73
11.8%
10
15.9%
10
23.5%
4
12.5%
3
10.5%
100
Strongly disagree 28.2%
216
24.7%
21
22.2%
14
23.5%
4
29.2%
7
27.4%
262
Don't know 2.3%
18
2.4%
2
1.6%
1
5.9%
1
4.2%
1
2.4%
23
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
17
100.0%
24

955


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
126
30.6%
87
41.9%
70
54.4%
49
33.3%
332
Mildly agree 20.6%
94
29.9%
85
31.7%
53
21.1%
19
25.2%
251
Mildly disagree 14.0%
64
10.6%
30
6.0%
10
4.4%
4
10.8%
108
Strongly disagree 35.3%
161
27.5%
78
14.4%
24
17.8%
16
28.0%
279
Don't know 2.2%
10
1.4%
4
5.4%
9
2.2%
2
2.5%
25
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
284
100.0%
167
100.0%
90

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
70
34.3%
86
29.0%
101
38.4%
78
33.3%
335
Mildly agree 26.6%
54
27.5%
69
23.6%
82
24.1%
49
25.3%
254
Mildly disagree 11.8%
24
12.4%
31
9.5%
33
9.4%
19
10.6%
107
Strongly disagree 26.1%
53
22.3%
56
34.5%
120
26.1%
53
28.1%
282
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.6%
9
3.4%
12
1.5%
3
2.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
251
100.0%
348
100.0%
203

1005



Bookmark and Share