State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


OFFMUSC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Musicians should be allowed to sing songs with lyrics that others might find offensive. (PROBE: AGREE/DISAGREE STRONGLY/MILDLY)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 411 40.9% 40.9%
Mildly agree 223 22.2% 63.1%
Mildly disagree 109 10.8% 73.9%
Strongly disagree 234 23.3% 97.2%
Don't know 27 2.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.3%
47
62.2%
130
43.6%
85
36.6%
60
33.5%
55
15.7%
25
41.2%
402
Mildly agree 30.6%
26
17.2%
36
25.1%
49
21.3%
35
28.0%
46
17.6%
28
22.5%
220
Mildly disagree 8.2%
7
8.6%
18
11.3%
22
10.4%
17
10.4%
17
14.5%
23
10.7%
104
Strongly disagree 5.9%
5
11.5%
24
18.5%
36
27.4%
45
23.8%
39
47.8%
76
23.1%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
4.3%
7
4.3%
7
4.4%
7
2.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
195
100.0%
164
100.0%
164
100.0%
159

976


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.1%
224
36.1%
187
40.9%
411
Mildly agree 23.0%
112
21.6%
112
22.3%
224
Mildly disagree 9.5%
46
12.0%
62
10.8%
108
Strongly disagree 18.7%
91
27.6%
143
23.3%
234
Don't know 2.7%
13
2.7%
14
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
518

1004


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
321
38.6%
32
33.3%
21
22.2%
4
33.3%
8
40.5%
386
Mildly agree 23.0%
176
15.7%
13
31.7%
20
22.2%
4
8.3%
2
22.5%
215
Mildly disagree 9.5%
73
12.0%
10
20.6%
13
16.7%
3
25.0%
6
11.0%
105
Strongly disagree 22.7%
174
32.5%
27
14.3%
9
27.8%
5
29.2%
7
23.3%
222
Don't know 2.7%
21
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.2%
1
2.6%
25
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
18
100.0%
24

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
152
46.8%
133
47.9%
80
50.0%
45
41.1%
410
Mildly agree 19.7%
90
23.9%
68
24.0%
40
28.9%
26
22.5%
224
Mildly disagree 12.7%
58
9.2%
26
10.8%
18
4.4%
4
10.6%
106
Strongly disagree 31.4%
143
18.7%
53
13.8%
23
12.2%
11
23.1%
230
Don't know 2.9%
13
1.4%
4
3.0%
5
4.4%
4
2.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
284
100.0%
167
100.0%
90

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
89
40.1%
101
36.9%
128
46.0%
93
40.9%
411
Mildly agree 21.2%
43
20.2%
51
22.2%
77
25.7%
52
22.2%
223
Mildly disagree 9.9%
20
12.3%
31
11.2%
39
8.9%
18
10.8%
108
Strongly disagree 23.6%
48
23.8%
60
27.1%
94
16.3%
33
23.4%
235
Don't know 1.5%
3
3.6%
9
2.6%
9
3.0%
6
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
252
100.0%
347
100.0%
202

1004



Bookmark and Share