State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


OFFRLPPL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

People should be allowed to say things in public that might be offensive to religious groups. (PROBE: AGREE/DISAGREE STRONGLY/MILDLY)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 313 31.1% 31.1%
Mildly agree 242 24.1% 55.2%
Mildly disagree 157 15.6% 70.8%
Strongly disagree 269 26.8% 97.6%
Don't know 22 2.2% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
21
42.6%
89
29.2%
57
32.7%
54
33.3%
55
17.6%
28
31.1%
304
Mildly agree 21.2%
18
26.3%
55
29.2%
57
25.5%
42
21.8%
36
17.6%
28
24.1%
236
Mildly disagree 17.6%
15
14.8%
31
15.4%
30
12.7%
21
11.5%
19
22.0%
35
15.4%
151
Strongly disagree 34.1%
29
15.8%
33
24.6%
48
26.7%
44
31.5%
52
36.5%
58
27.0%
264
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
2.4%
4
0.6%
1
5.7%
9
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
195
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
159

978


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
180
25.6%
133
31.1%
313
Mildly agree 25.3%
123
23.1%
120
24.2%
243
Mildly disagree 14.8%
72
16.4%
85
15.6%
157
Strongly disagree 21.2%
103
31.8%
165
26.7%
268
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.9%
15
2.2%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
519

1005


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
260
20.5%
17
19.0%
12
27.8%
5
37.5%
9
31.8%
303
Mildly agree 24.6%
188
12.0%
10
41.3%
26
16.7%
3
4.2%
1
23.9%
228
Mildly disagree 14.9%
114
21.7%
18
9.5%
6
27.8%
5
25.0%
6
15.7%
149
Strongly disagree 24.0%
183
44.6%
37
30.2%
19
22.2%
4
33.3%
8
26.4%
251
Don't know 2.2%
17
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
18
100.0%
24

952


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
110
34.6%
98
38.6%
64
42.2%
38
31.2%
310
Mildly agree 19.1%
87
25.4%
72
32.5%
54
32.2%
29
24.3%
242
Mildly disagree 19.1%
87
15.2%
43
10.2%
17
5.6%
5
15.3%
152
Strongly disagree 36.0%
164
21.2%
60
16.9%
28
16.7%
15
26.9%
267
Don't know 1.5%
7
3.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
283
100.0%
166
100.0%
90

994


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
64
33.1%
83
29.1%
101
31.9%
65
31.1%
313
Mildly agree 22.2%
45
19.1%
48
25.4%
88
29.9%
61
24.1%
242
Mildly disagree 8.9%
18
23.5%
59
14.4%
50
14.7%
30
15.6%
157
Strongly disagree 36.0%
73
22.7%
57
28.0%
97
20.1%
41
26.7%
268
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.6%
4
3.2%
11
2.5%
5
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
251
100.0%
347
100.0%
204

1005



Bookmark and Share