State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


OFFRAPPL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

People should be allowed to say things in public that might be offensive to racial groups. (PROBE: AGREE/DISAGREE STRONGLY/MILDLY)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 225 22.4% 22.4%
Mildly agree 201 20% 42.4%
Mildly disagree 136 13.5% 55.9%
Strongly disagree 426 42.3% 98.2%
Don't know 16 1.6% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
15
32.5%
68
21.4%
42
22.4%
37
21.3%
35
13.8%
22
22.4%
219
Mildly agree 16.3%
14
18.7%
39
26.5%
52
22.4%
37
19.5%
32
13.8%
22
20.0%
196
Mildly disagree 8.1%
7
15.3%
32
13.8%
27
12.7%
21
12.2%
20
15.1%
24
13.4%
131
Strongly disagree 57.0%
49
31.6%
66
37.2%
73
41.8%
69
44.5%
73
54.1%
86
42.5%
416
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.5%
4
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
164
100.0%
159

979


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
134
17.6%
91
22.4%
225
Mildly agree 22.0%
107
18.0%
93
19.9%
200
Mildly disagree 14.2%
69
12.7%
66
13.4%
135
Strongly disagree 35.2%
171
49.2%
255
42.4%
426
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.1%
11
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
518

1004


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
177
20.5%
17
19.0%
12
16.7%
3
25.0%
6
22.5%
215
Mildly agree 21.8%
167
12.0%
10
17.5%
11
5.6%
1
16.7%
4
20.2%
193
Mildly disagree 14.9%
114
3.6%
3
15.9%
10
11.1%
2
4.2%
1
13.6%
130
Strongly disagree 38.5%
295
62.7%
52
46.0%
29
61.1%
11
54.2%
13
41.9%
400
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
18
100.0%
24

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
89
23.9%
68
26.7%
44
25.6%
23
22.5%
224
Mildly agree 9.8%
45
23.9%
68
33.3%
55
36.7%
33
20.2%
201
Mildly disagree 14.9%
68
13.4%
38
12.1%
20
8.9%
8
13.5%
134
Strongly disagree 54.9%
251
36.3%
103
26.7%
44
25.6%
23
42.3%
421
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.5%
7
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
284
100.0%
165
100.0%
90

996


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
38
23.1%
58
23.3%
81
23.6%
48
22.4%
225
Mildly agree 18.8%
38
20.3%
51
18.7%
65
22.7%
46
19.9%
200
Mildly disagree 12.4%
25
17.9%
45
10.1%
35
14.8%
30
13.4%
135
Strongly disagree 49.5%
100
37.8%
95
44.8%
156
36.9%
75
42.4%
426
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
3.2%
11
1.5%
3
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
251
100.0%
348
100.0%
203

1004



Bookmark and Share