State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PUBCRTGV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Even during wartime, the press should be allowed to publish stories that criticize the actions of the government.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 383 38.1% 38.1%
Mildly agree 277 27.6% 65.7%
Mildly disagree 126 12.5% 78.2%
Strongly disagree 183 18.2% 96.4%
Don't know 32 3.2% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
30
37.3%
78
42.3%
83
46.7%
77
38.2%
63
28.8%
46
38.4%
377
Mildly agree 36.0%
31
40.7%
85
21.4%
42
22.4%
37
26.1%
43
22.5%
36
27.9%
274
Mildly disagree 12.8%
11
6.7%
14
16.8%
33
13.3%
22
13.9%
23
13.1%
21
12.6%
124
Strongly disagree 15.1%
13
13.4%
28
15.8%
31
16.4%
27
18.8%
31
29.4%
47
18.0%
177
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.9%
4
3.6%
7
1.2%
2
1.8%
3
6.3%
10
2.8%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
160

981


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
193
36.5%
190
38.0%
383
Mildly agree 31.4%
153
23.8%
124
27.5%
277
Mildly disagree 9.9%
48
15.2%
79
12.6%
127
Strongly disagree 16.4%
80
20.0%
104
18.3%
184
Don't know 2.3%
11
4.0%
21
3.2%
32
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
520

1007


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
309
36.1%
30
29.0%
18
35.3%
6
29.2%
7
38.9%
370
Mildly agree 26.0%
199
31.3%
26
35.5%
22
29.4%
5
37.5%
9
27.4%
261
Mildly disagree 12.8%
98
13.3%
11
14.5%
9
11.8%
2
16.7%
4
13.0%
124
Strongly disagree 18.3%
140
16.9%
14
19.4%
12
11.8%
2
8.3%
2
17.9%
170
Don't know 2.4%
18
2.4%
2
1.6%
1
11.8%
2
8.3%
2
2.6%
25
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
17
100.0%
24

951


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
141
37.5%
107
47.3%
79
61.1%
55
38.3%
382
Mildly agree 28.3%
129
26.7%
76
31.7%
53
21.1%
19
27.8%
277
Mildly disagree 13.8%
63
14.7%
42
9.0%
15
5.6%
5
12.5%
125
Strongly disagree 23.5%
107
18.2%
52
9.6%
16
7.8%
7
18.2%
182
Don't know 3.3%
15
2.8%
8
1.8%
3
4.4%
4
3.0%
30
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
285
100.0%
167
100.0%
90

998


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
72
39.7%
100
35.9%
125
42.4%
86
38.1%
383
Mildly agree 31.0%
63
29.8%
75
22.7%
79
29.6%
60
27.5%
277
Mildly disagree 11.8%
24
13.5%
34
14.9%
52
8.4%
17
12.6%
127
Strongly disagree 18.2%
37
13.9%
35
22.4%
78
16.7%
34
18.3%
184
Don't know 3.4%
7
1.6%
4
4.0%
14
3.0%
6
3.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
252
100.0%
348
100.0%
203

1006



Bookmark and Share