State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


CANCRTGV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Even during wartime, political candidates should be allowed to criticize the actions of government while campaigning.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 456 45.4% 45.4%
Mildly agree 235 23.4% 68.8%
Mildly disagree 110 10.9% 79.7%
Strongly disagree 182 18.1% 97.8%
Don't know 18 1.8% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.9%
39
56.0%
117
44.9%
88
47.6%
79
40.2%
66
37.1%
59
45.8%
448
Mildly agree 23.5%
20
21.5%
45
20.4%
40
21.1%
35
26.8%
44
27.0%
43
23.2%
227
Mildly disagree 12.9%
11
11.5%
24
12.8%
25
9.0%
15
10.4%
17
9.4%
15
10.9%
107
Strongly disagree 16.5%
14
10.0%
21
20.4%
40
20.5%
34
19.5%
32
23.3%
37
18.2%
178
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
3
1.8%
3
3.0%
5
3.1%
5
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
166
100.0%
164
100.0%
159

979


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.1%
244
40.8%
212
45.3%
456
Mildly agree 22.6%
110
24.1%
125
23.4%
235
Mildly disagree 9.4%
46
12.3%
64
10.9%
110
Strongly disagree 16.4%
80
19.7%
102
18.1%
182
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.7%
14
1.9%
19
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
519

1006


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
346
51.8%
43
39.7%
25
44.4%
8
43.5%
10
45.3%
432
Mildly agree 25.8%
198
16.9%
14
15.9%
10
11.1%
2
21.7%
5
24.0%
229
Mildly disagree 8.6%
66
13.3%
11
25.4%
16
22.2%
4
13.0%
3
10.5%
100
Strongly disagree 18.7%
143
16.9%
14
15.9%
10
16.7%
3
17.4%
4
18.3%
174
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.2%
1
3.2%
2
5.6%
1
4.3%
1
1.9%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
18
100.0%
23

953


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
178
42.3%
120
58.2%
96
67.4%
60
45.6%
454
Mildly agree 22.5%
103
26.8%
76
22.4%
37
18.0%
16
23.3%
232
Mildly disagree 13.3%
61
10.9%
31
8.5%
14
4.5%
4
11.1%
110
Strongly disagree 23.4%
107
18.3%
52
9.1%
15
7.9%
7
18.2%
181
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.8%
5
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
284
100.0%
165
100.0%
89

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.4%
109
48.0%
121
37.4%
130
46.8%
95
45.2%
455
Mildly agree 23.5%
48
22.2%
56
25.0%
87
21.7%
44
23.3%
235
Mildly disagree 7.4%
15
11.1%
28
10.6%
37
15.3%
31
11.0%
111
Strongly disagree 13.7%
28
15.9%
40
24.4%
85
14.8%
30
18.2%
183
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.6%
4
2.3%
8
1.5%
3
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
252
100.0%
348
100.0%
203

1007



Bookmark and Share