State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


TIMEZ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Time zone
  1) Central
  2) Eastern
  3) Mountain
  4) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Central 432 43% 43%
Eastern 359 35.7% 78.7%
Mountain 96 9.6% 88.3%
Pacific 118 11.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Central 40.7%
35
49.3%
103
38.3%
75
47.3%
78
40.0%
66
41.3%
66
43.1%
423
Eastern 29.1%
25
30.6%
64
40.3%
79
32.7%
54
41.2%
68
36.3%
58
35.5%
348
Mountain 12.8%
11
8.6%
18
9.2%
18
9.7%
16
6.7%
11
11.9%
19
9.5%
93
Pacific 17.4%
15
11.5%
24
12.2%
24
10.3%
17
12.1%
20
10.6%
17
11.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
160

981


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Central 43.6%
212
42.3%
220
42.9%
432
Eastern 32.3%
157
39.0%
203
35.8%
360
Mountain 11.3%
55
7.9%
41
9.5%
96
Pacific 12.8%
62
10.8%
56
11.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
520

1006


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Central 44.0%
337
58.3%
49
36.5%
23
41.2%
7
29.2%
7
44.3%
423
Eastern 36.0%
276
36.9%
31
17.5%
11
23.5%
4
29.2%
7
34.5%
329
Mountain 10.6%
81
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
9.2%
88
Pacific 9.4%
72
4.8%
4
41.3%
26
35.3%
6
25.0%
6
11.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
17
100.0%
24

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Central 40.9%
187
48.1%
137
41.9%
70
39.6%
36
43.0%
430
Eastern 38.3%
175
33.0%
94
32.3%
54
35.2%
32
35.5%
355
Mountain 11.4%
52
6.0%
17
10.8%
18
9.9%
9
9.6%
96
Pacific 9.4%
43
13.0%
37
15.0%
25
15.4%
14
11.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
285
100.0%
167
100.0%
91

1000


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Central 0.0%
0
85.3%
215
62.5%
217
0.0%
0
42.9%
432
Eastern 100.0%
204
11.5%
29
36.6%
127
0.0%
0
35.8%
360
Mountain 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
0.9%
3
41.9%
85
9.5%
96
Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.1%
118
11.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
252
100.0%
347
100.0%
203

1006



Bookmark and Share