State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


AGEGROUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Created variable. AGEGROUP
  1) 18-24
  2) 25-34
  3) 35-44
  4) 45-54
  5) 55-64
  6) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-24 86 8.8% 8.8%
25-34 209 21.3% 30.1%
35-44 196 20% 50.1%
45-54 165 16.8% 66.9%
55-64 165 16.8% 83.7%
65+ 159 16.2% 99.9%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
18-24 100.0%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
86
25-34 0.0%
0
100.0%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
209
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
196
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
165
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
165
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
165
0.0%
0
16.8%
165
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
159
16.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
159

980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-24 9.7%
46
7.9%
40
8.8%
86
25-34 21.6%
102
21.1%
107
21.3%
209
35-44 20.5%
97
19.5%
99
20.0%
196
45-54 17.5%
83
16.1%
82
16.8%
165
55-64 16.3%
77
17.3%
88
16.8%
165
65+ 14.4%
68
18.1%
92
16.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
508

981


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
18-24 6.6%
50
9.6%
8
22.6%
14
26.3%
5
8.7%
2
8.4%
79
25-34 18.8%
141
27.7%
23
43.5%
27
15.8%
3
21.7%
5
21.2%
199
35-44 19.7%
148
21.7%
18
14.5%
9
31.6%
6
17.4%
4
19.7%
185
45-54 17.2%
129
14.5%
12
14.5%
9
10.5%
2
26.1%
6
16.8%
158
55-64 19.0%
143
14.5%
12
1.6%
1
10.5%
2
13.0%
3
17.1%
161
65+ 18.8%
141
12.0%
10
3.2%
2
5.3%
1
13.0%
3
16.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
19
100.0%
23

939


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
18-24 11.0%
50
11.1%
31
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
86
25-34 18.8%
85
23.6%
66
26.5%
43
17.2%
15
21.3%
209
35-44 17.9%
81
20.4%
57
23.5%
38
23.0%
20
20.0%
196
45-54 16.3%
74
14.6%
41
20.4%
33
20.7%
18
16.9%
166
55-64 14.6%
66
18.9%
53
15.4%
25
24.1%
21
16.8%
165
65+ 21.4%
97
11.4%
32
11.1%
18
14.9%
13
16.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
280
100.0%
162
100.0%
87

982


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
18-24 8.7%
17
6.9%
17
7.6%
26
13.1%
26
8.8%
86
25-34 22.6%
44
24.7%
61
20.3%
69
17.7%
35
21.3%
209
35-44 17.9%
35
17.8%
44
22.1%
75
21.2%
42
20.0%
196
45-54 16.9%
33
20.6%
51
14.4%
49
16.2%
32
16.8%
165
55-64 17.4%
34
13.8%
34
19.7%
67
15.2%
30
16.8%
165
65+ 16.4%
32
16.2%
40
15.9%
54
16.7%
33
16.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
247
100.0%
340
100.0%
198

980



Bookmark and Share