State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


AGEREC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

AGEYEARS Recode
  1) 18-24
  2) 25-34
  3) 35-44
  4) 45-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-24 119 12.1% 12.1%
25-34 176 18% 30.1%
35-44 196 20% 50.1%
45-64 330 33.7% 83.8%
65+ 159 16.2% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
18-24 100.0%
86
15.8%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
119
25-34 0.0%
0
84.2%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
176
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
196
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
0.0%
0
33.7%
330
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
159
16.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
159

980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-24 12.8%
61
11.6%
59
12.2%
120
25-34 18.5%
88
17.4%
88
17.9%
176
35-44 20.4%
97
19.5%
99
20.0%
196
45-64 33.9%
161
33.3%
169
33.6%
330
65+ 14.3%
68
18.1%
92
16.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
507

982


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
18-24 9.4%
71
18.3%
15
29.0%
18
27.8%
5
16.7%
4
12.0%
113
25-34 16.1%
121
18.3%
15
37.1%
23
16.7%
3
16.7%
4
17.7%
166
35-44 19.7%
148
22.0%
18
14.5%
9
33.3%
6
16.7%
4
19.7%
185
45-64 36.1%
272
29.3%
24
16.1%
10
16.7%
3
37.5%
9
33.9%
318
65+ 18.7%
141
12.2%
10
3.2%
2
5.6%
1
12.5%
3
16.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
82
100.0%
62
100.0%
18
100.0%
24

939


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
18-24 14.2%
64
15.8%
44
6.2%
10
0.0%
0
12.1%
118
25-34 15.7%
71
18.6%
52
23.6%
38
17.2%
15
18.0%
176
35-44 17.9%
81
20.4%
57
23.6%
38
23.0%
20
20.0%
196
45-64 30.8%
139
33.7%
94
35.4%
57
44.8%
39
33.6%
329
65+ 21.5%
97
11.5%
32
11.2%
18
14.9%
13
16.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
279
100.0%
161
100.0%
87

979


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
18-24 12.2%
24
10.1%
25
11.5%
39
15.7%
31
12.1%
119
25-34 19.3%
38
21.5%
53
16.5%
56
14.7%
29
17.9%
176
35-44 17.8%
35
17.8%
44
22.1%
75
21.3%
42
20.0%
196
45-64 34.5%
68
34.4%
85
34.1%
116
31.5%
62
33.7%
331
65+ 16.2%
32
16.2%
40
15.9%
54
16.8%
33
16.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
340
100.0%
197

981



Bookmark and Share