State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


EDUCCAT3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

EDUC 3-category recode
  1) Less than high school/high school graduate
  2) Some college/Associate degree
  3) Bachelor's/Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school/high school graduate 457 45.8% 45.8%
Some college/Associate degree 284 28.5% 74.3%
Bachelor's/Graduate degree 256 25.7% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 58.1%
50
40.7%
85
41.3%
81
44.8%
74
40.0%
66
60.6%
97
46.2%
453
Some college/Associate degree 36.0%
31
31.6%
66
29.1%
57
24.8%
41
32.1%
53
20.0%
32
28.5%
280
Bachelor's/Graduate degree 5.8%
5
27.8%
58
29.6%
58
30.3%
50
27.9%
46
19.4%
31
25.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
196
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
160

981


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 46.4%
223
45.3%
234
45.8%
457
Some college/Associate degree 27.4%
132
29.4%
152
28.5%
284
Bachelor's/Graduate degree 26.2%
126
25.3%
131
25.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
517

998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 44.4%
340
48.2%
40
56.3%
36
35.3%
6
30.4%
7
45.1%
429
Some college/Associate degree 29.3%
224
28.9%
24
20.3%
13
29.4%
5
56.5%
13
29.3%
279
Bachelor's/Graduate degree 26.3%
201
22.9%
19
23.4%
15
35.3%
6
13.0%
3
25.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
83
100.0%
64
100.0%
17
100.0%
23

952


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 100.0%
457
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.8%
457
Some college/Associate degree 0.0%
0
100.0%
284
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.5%
284
Bachelor's/Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
25.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
284
100.0%
166
100.0%
90

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
Less than high school/high school graduate 53.2%
107
45.8%
114
43.5%
150
42.1%
85
45.7%
456
Some college/Associate degree 22.9%
46
30.9%
77
31.6%
109
26.2%
53
28.6%
285
Bachelor's/Graduate degree 23.9%
48
23.3%
58
24.9%
86
31.7%
64
25.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
249
100.0%
345
100.0%
202

997



Bookmark and Share