State of the First Amendment Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


RACEREC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RACE recode
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Bi-racial (Volunteered)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 765 80.2% 80.2%
Black 84 8.8% 89%
Hispanic 63 6.6% 95.6%
Asian 18 1.9% 97.5%
Bi-racial (Volunteered) 24 2.5% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
White 63.3%
50
70.9%
141
80.0%
148
81.6%
129
88.8%
143
89.8%
141
80.1%
752
Black 10.1%
8
11.6%
23
9.7%
18
7.6%
12
7.5%
12
6.4%
10
8.8%
83
Hispanic 17.7%
14
13.6%
27
4.9%
9
5.7%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
6.6%
62
Asian 6.3%
5
1.5%
3
3.2%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
19
Bi-racial (Volunteered) 2.5%
2
2.5%
5
2.2%
4
3.8%
6
1.9%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
199
100.0%
185
100.0%
158
100.0%
161
100.0%
157

939


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 78.2%
352
81.9%
413
80.2%
765
Black 9.1%
41
8.5%
43
8.8%
84
Hispanic 7.8%
35
5.6%
28
6.6%
63
Asian 1.6%
7
2.2%
11
1.9%
18
Bi-racial (Volunteered) 3.3%
15
1.8%
9
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
504

954


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-racial (Volunteered) TOTAL
White 100.0%
765
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.2%
765
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
84
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
63
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
Bi-racial (Volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
24
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
18
100.0%
24

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school/high school graduate Some college/Associate degree Bachelor's degree Graduate work TOTAL
White 79.3%
340
80.3%
224
78.0%
124
88.6%
78
80.2%
766
Black 9.3%
40
8.6%
24
10.1%
16
4.5%
4
8.8%
84
Hispanic 8.4%
36
4.7%
13
8.2%
13
2.3%
2
6.7%
64
Asian 1.4%
6
1.8%
5
1.9%
3
3.4%
3
1.8%
17
Bi-racial (Volunteered) 1.6%
7
4.7%
13
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
279
100.0%
159
100.0%
88

955


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest (North Central) South West TOTAL
White 86.3%
158
86.6%
213
75.1%
251
75.4%
144
80.3%
766
Black 6.6%
12
4.9%
12
16.5%
55
2.1%
4
8.7%
83
Hispanic 3.3%
6
4.9%
12
5.1%
17
14.7%
28
6.6%
63
Asian 2.2%
4
2.0%
5
0.6%
2
3.1%
6
1.8%
17
Bi-racial (Volunteered) 1.6%
3
1.6%
4
2.7%
9
4.7%
9
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
246
100.0%
334
100.0%
191

954



Bookmark and Share